FANDOM


2015 United SportsCar Championship season
Previous: 2014 Next: 2016

The 2015 IMSA Tudor United SportsCar Championship (TUSC) season was the second season of the International Motor Sports Association's Tudor Championship, and the 45th overall season of the IMSA GT championship tracing its lineage to the 1971 IMSA season. It began January 24 with the 24 Hours of Daytona.

Classes Edit

The class structure remained largely unchanged from 2014.

  • Prototype (P)
  • Prototype Challenge (PC)
  • GT Le Mans (GTLM)
  • GT Daytona (GTD)

2015 will see the introduction of two awards for the top-finishing Pro-Am drivers in Prototype (P) and GT Le Mans (GTLM). The Jim Trueman Award will be given to the top finishing Pro-Am pairing in Prototype, while the Bob Akin Award will be for the top GTLM pairing. The top Pro-Am pairings from these classes at the end of the year will be given automatic entries to the 2016 24 Hours of Le Mans, with the Trueman award winner eligible for the LMP2 class, while the Akin Award winner would be for the LM GTE Am class. To be eligible for these awards, the drivers must at a minimum contest the North American Endurance Cup events.

Schedule Edit

Race schedule Edit

The 2015 schedule was released on August 10, 2014 and features twelve rounds.

Rnd Race Length Classes Circuit Location Date
1 Rolex 24 at Daytona 24 hours All Daytona International Speedway Daytona, Florida January 24–25
2 Mobil 1 Twelve Hours of Sebring 12 hours All Sebring International Raceway Sebring, Florida March 21
3 Tequila Patrón Sports Car Showcase 1 hour 40 minutes P, GTLM Long Beach Street Circuit Long Beach, California April 18
4 Continental Tire Monterey Grand Prix 2 hours 40 minutes[5] All Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca Monterey, California May 3
5 Chevrolet Sports Car Classic 1 hour 40 minutes P, PC, GTD The Raceway on Belle Isle Detroit, Michigan May 30
6 Sahlen's Six Hours of The Glen 6 hours All Watkins Glen International Watkins Glen, New York June 28
7 Mobil 1 SportsCar Grand Prix 2 hours 40 minutes[6] P, PC, GTLM Canadian Tire Motorsport Park Bowmanville, Ontario July 12
8 Northeast Grand Prix 2 hours 40 minutes PC, GTD Lime Rock Park Lakeville, Connecticut July 25
9 Continental Tire Road Race Showcase 2 hours 40 minutes[6] All Road America Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin August 9
10 Oak Tree Grand Prix 2 hours 40 minutes[6] GTLM, GTD Virginia International Raceway Alton, Virginia August 23
11 Lone Star Le Mans 2 hours 40 minutes[6] All Circuit of the Americas Austin, Texas September 19
12 Petit Le Mans powered by Mazda 7 hours, 51 minutes (weather)[7][8] All Road Atlanta Braselton, Georgia October 3

Calendar changes Edit

  • The events at Kansas Speedway and Indianapolis Motor Speedway have been discontinued.
  • A round at Lime Rock Park was added for PC and GTD.
  • The round at Canadian Tire Motorsports Park will see PC replace GTD alongside P and GTLM.
  • The IMSA Continental Tire Sports Car Challenge support series follows the same schedule as above in 2015 except for the street circuits of Long Beach and Detroit Belle Isle for a ten round season.
  • On October 31, 2014, the calendar was modified removing PC from the Virginia International Raceway round and adding the class to the round at Detroit Belle Isle alongside P and GTD.
  • The Monterey round would feature all four classes in a single event.

Entries Edit

Prototype Edit

Team Chassis Engine No. Drivers Rounds
Action Express Racing[11][12] CoyoteCorvette DP Chevrolet 5.5L V8 5 João Barbosa All
Christian Fittipaldi All
Sébastien Bourdais[13] 1–2, 12
Max Papis 6
31 Dane Cameron All
Eric Curran All
Max Papis[14] 1–2, 6, 12
Phil Keen[14] 1
Chip Ganassi Racing[11][15] Riley Mk XXVI DP Ford Ecoboost 3.5 L V6 Turbo 01 Joey Hand All
Scott Pruett All
Sage Karam[16] 1
Charlie Kimball[16] 1
Scott Dixon 2, 12
02 Scott Dixon[16] 1
Tony Kanaan[16] 1
Kyle Larson[16] 1
Jamie McMurray[16] 1
DeltaWing Racing Cars with Claro/TracFone[11] DeltaWing DWC13 Élan (Mazda) 1.9 L I4 Turbo 0 Katherine Legge 1–4, 6–7, 9, 11–12
Memo Rojas 1–4, 6–7, 9, 11–12
Andy Meyrick 1–2, 12
Gabby Chaves 1
Highway to Help Riley Mk XXVI DP Dinan (BMW) 5.0 L V8 50 Byron DeFoor 1–2
David Hinton 1–2
Jim Pace 1–2
Dorsey Schroeder 1–2
Doug Smith 1
Krohn Racing Ligier JS P2 Judd HK 3.6 L V8 57 Tracy Krohn 1–2
Niclas Jönsson 1–2
Olivier Pla 1–2
Alex Brundle 1
Michael Shank Racing with Curb/Agajanian[17] Ligier JS P2[17] Honda HR28TT 2.8 L V6 Turbo 60 Oswaldo Negri, Jr. All
John Pew All
Matt McMurry 1, 12
A. J. Allmendinger 1
Justin Wilson 2
RG Racing[18] Riley Mk XXVI DP Dinan (BMW) 5.0 L V8 66 David Cheng 1
Robert Gewirtz 1
Mark Kvamme 1
Shane Lewis 1
SpeedSource[11][19] Lola B08/80 Mazda 2.2 L SKYACTIV-D (SH-VPTS) I4Turbo (diesel) 07 Tom Long All
Joel Miller All
Ben Devlin 1–2, 6
Sylvain Tremblay 1–2
70 Jonathan Bomarito 1–4, 11–12
Tristan Nunez 1–4, 11–12
Sylvain Tremblay 1–2, 12
James Hinchcliffe 1
Starworks Motorsport Riley Mk XXVI DP Dinan (BMW) 5.0 L V8 7 Rubens Barrichello 1
Tor Graves 1
Brendon Hartley 1
Ryan Hunter-Reay 1
Scott Mayer 1
Tequila Patrón ESM[20] HPD ARX-04b[N 1]

HPD ARX-03b[N 2]

Honda HR28TT 2.8 L V6 Turbo 1 Scott Sharp 1–2
Ryan Dalziel 1–2
David Heinemeier Hansson 1–2
2 Ed Brown 1–2
Jon Fogarty 1–2
Johannes van Overbeek 1–2
VisitFlorida.com Racing CoyoteCorvette DP Chevrolet 5.5L V8 90 Michael Valiante All
Richard Westbrook All
Mike Rockenfeller 1–2, 12
Guy Cosmo 1
Wayne Taylor Racing[11] DallaraCorvette DP Chevrolet 5.5L V8 10 Jordan Taylor All
Ricky Taylor All
Max Angelelli 1–2, 6, 12

Prototype Challenge Edit

All entries use an Oreca FLM09 chassis powered by a Chevrolet LS3 6.2 L V8.

Team No. Drivers Rounds
BAR1 Motorsports[21] 16 Tomy Drissi 1–2, 12
Martin Plowman 1–2, 6
Johnny Mowlem 1, 12
Brian Alder 1
Tom Papadopoulos 1
Marc Drumwright 2, 12
David Cheng 2
John Falb 4, 7, 11
Todd Slusher 4, 8, 11
Daniel Burkett 6, 9
Matt McMurry 6, 9
Sean Rayhall 7–8
Don Yount 12
61 Shelby Blackstock 1
Ivo Breukers 1
Marc Drumwright 1
Martin Plowman 1
Remo Ruscitti 1
Ryan Lewis 11
Don Yount 11
CORE Autosport[11] 54 Jon Bennett All
Colin Braun All
James Gue 1–2, 6
Mark Wilkins 1
Anthony Lazzaro 12
JDC-Miller Motorsports 85 Misha Goikhberg All
Chris Miller 1–2, 6, 9, 12
Rusty Mitchell 1–2, 6, 12
Stephen Simpson 1, 5, 8
Tristan Vautier 1
Gerry Kraut 2
Zach Veach 4
Matt McMurry 7, 11
Performance Tech Motorsports[11] 38 James French All
Jerome Mee 1–2, 6, 12
Sean Johnston 1
James Vance 1, 5
Conor Daly 2, 6–9, 11–12
Mike Hedlund 4
PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports 52 Mike Guasch All
Tom Kimber-Smith All
Andrew Palmer 1–2, 6, 12
Andrew Novich 1
RSR Racing[22] 11 Chris Cumming All
Bruno Junqueira All
Gustavo Menezes 1–2, 12
Jack Hawksworth 1, 12
Starworks Motorsport[23] 8 Renger van der Zande All
Mirco Schultis 1–2, 4–5, 7–9, 12
Alex Popow 1–2, 6, 12
Mike Hedlund 1, 6, 11–12
Filipe Albuquerque 1
88 Alex Popow 11–12
Sean Rayhall 11–12
John Falb 12

GT Le Mans Edit

Team Chassis Engine No. Drivers Rounds
AF Corse Ferrari 458 Italia GT2 Ferrari F142 4.5 L V8 51 Gianmaria Bruni 1
Emmanuel Collard 1
François Perrodo 1
Toni Vilander 1
Aston Martin Racing[24] Aston Martin Vantage GTE Aston Martin 4.5 L V8 98 Paul Dalla Lana 1–2
Pedro Lamy 1–2
Mathias Lauda 1–2
Darren Turner 1–2
Stefan Mücke 1
BMW Team RLL[25] BMW Z4 GTE BMW 4.4 L V8 24 John Edwards All
Lucas Luhr All
Jens Klingmann 1–2, 12
Graham Rahal 1
25 Bill Auberlen All
Dirk Werner All
Augusto Farfus 1–2, 12
Bruno Spengler 1
Corvette Racing Chevrolet Corvette C7.R Chevrolet 5.5 L V8 3 Antonio García All
Jan Magnussen All
Ryan Briscoe 1–2, 12
4 Oliver Gavin All
Tommy Milner All
Simon Pagenaud 1–2
Ryan Briscoe 12
Porsche North America[26] Porsche 911 RSR Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 911 Patrick Pilet All
Nick Tandy 1–2, 6–7, 9–12
Michael Christensen 1, 4
Marc Lieb 1
Earl Bamber 2, 6
Richard Lietz 2, 12
Frédéric Makowiecki 3
912 Jörg Bergmeister All
Earl Bamber 1–2, 6–7, 9–12
Michael Christensen 1, 4
Frédéric Makowiecki 1–2, 12
Nick Tandy 2, 6
Richard Lietz 3
Risi Competizione Ferrari 458 Italia GT2 Ferrari F142 4.5 L V8 62 Giancarlo Fisichella All
Pierre Kaffer All
Olivier Beretta 1
Davide Rigon 1
Andrea Bertolini 2
Toni Vilander 12
Team Falken Tire[26] Porsche 911 RSR Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 17 Wolf Henzler All
Bryan Sellers All
Patrick Long 1–2, 12

GT Daytona Edit

Team Chassis Engine No. Drivers Rounds
AF Corse Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 Ferrari 4.5L V8 49 Rui Águas 1–2
Matt Griffin 1
Pasin Lathouras 1
Michele Rugolo 1
Marco Cioci 2
Piergiuseppe Perazzini 2
Enzo Potolicchio 2
Alex Job Racing[N 3]
Team Seattle / Alex Job Racing[27][N 3]
Porsche 911 GT America Porsche 4.0L Flat-6 22 Leh Keen All
Cooper MacNeil All
Andrew Davis 1–2, 6, 12
Shane Van Gisbergen 1
23 Mario Farnbacher All
Ian James All
Alex Riberas 1–2, 12
Compass360 Racing[28] Audi R8 LMS Audi 5.2L V10 76 Pierre Kleinubing 8–11
Ray Mason 8–11
Flying Lizard Motorsports[29] Audi R8 LMS Audi 5.2L V10 45 Robert Thorne 1–2, 12
Tomonobu Fujii 1
Satoshi Hoshino 1
Markus Winkelhock 1
Colin Thompson 2, 12
Marco Holzer 2
Guy Cosmo 4, 12
Patrick Byrne 4
Mike Vess 11
Jason Hart 11
GB Autosport Porsche 911 GT America Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 81 Michael Avenatti 1–2
Damien Faulkner 1–2
Kuba Giermaziak 1–2
Mike Skeen 1–2
Rory Butcher 1
Konrad Motorsport Porsche 911 GT America Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 28 Klaus Bachler 1
Christian Engelhart 1
Rolf Ineichen 1
Lance Willsey 1
Christopher Zöchling 1
Lone Star Racing[30] Dodge Viper GT3-R Dodge 8.3 L V10 80 Marc Goossens 11
Dan Knox 11
Magnus Racing Porsche 911 GT America Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 44 Andy Lally All
John Potter All
Marco Seefried 1–2, 6
Martin Ragginger 1
Robert Renauer 12
Mühlner Motorsports America Porsche 911 GT America Porsche 4.0L Flat-6 18 Marc Basseng 1
Matteo Beretta 1
Connor De Phillippi 1
Nikolaus Mayr-Melnhof 1
Darryl O'Young 1
19 Connor De Phillippi 1
Ricardo Flores, Jr. 1
Michael Lira 1
Nikolaus Mayr-Melnhof 1
Jim Michaelian 1
Park Place Motorsports Porsche 911 GT America Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 73 Patrick Lindsey All
Spencer Pumpelly All
Jim Norman 1–2
Nelson Canache, Jr. 1
Kévin Estre 1
Madison Snow 12
Paul Miller Racing[31] Audi R8 LMS Audi 5.2L V10 48 Christopher Haase All
Dion von Moltke All
Bryce Miller 1–2, 6, 12
René Rast 1
Riley Motorsports Dodge Viper GT3-R Dodge 8.3 L V10 33 Jeroen Bleekemolen All
Ben Keating All
Sebastiaan Bleekemolen 1–2, 12
Al Carter 1
Marc Goossens 1
93 Al Carter 1–2, 6, 12
Cameron Lawrence 1–2, 6, 12
Ben Keating 1–2
Dominik Farnbacher 1
Kuno Wittmer 1
Marc Goossens 2, 6, 12
Marc Miller 4
Jeff Mosing 4
Scuderia Corsa[26][32] Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 Ferrari 4.5L V8 63 Townsend Bell All
Bill Sweedler All
Anthony Lazzaro 1–2
Jeff Segal 1, 12
Jeff Westphal 1
64 Daniel Serra 1, 12
Andrea Bertolini 1
Marcos Gomes 1
Francisco Longo 1
Matteo Cressoni 12
Jeff Westphal 12
TRG-AMR North America[33] Aston Martin Vantage GT3 Aston Martin 6.0 L V12 007 Christina Nielsen All
James Davison 1–2, 4–5
Brandon Davis 1–2, 12
Christoffer Nygaard 1
Kuno Wittmer 6, 8–12
009 Brandon Davis 1
Derek DeBoer 1
Max Riddle 1
Eliseo Salazar 1
Kris Wilson 1
Turner Motorsport[34] BMW Z4 GT3 BMW 4.4 L V8 V8 97 Michael Marsal All
Markus Palttala 1–2, 4–6, 9–12
Andy Priaulx 1–2, 12
Boris Said 1–2
Dane Cameron 8
Billy Johnson 12
Wright Motorsports Porsche 911 GT America Porsche 4.0L Flat-6 58 Jan Heylen 1–2, 5–6
Madison Snow 1–2, 5–6
Patrick Dempsey 1
Philipp Eng 1
Emilio Valverde 2

News Edit

On June 3, 2014, it was announced that Ford would be limiting itself to factory teams for the 2015 season.

Results Edit

Bold indicates overall winner.

Rnd Circuit Prototype Winning Team PC Winning Team GTLM Winning Team GTD Winning Team Report
Prototype Winning Drivers PC Winning Drivers GTLM Winning Drivers GTD Winning Drivers
1 Daytona #02 Chip Ganassi Racing #52 PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports #3 Corvette Racing #93 Riley Motorsports Report
Scott Dixon

 Tony Kanaan
 Kyle Larson
 Jamie McMurray

Michael Guasch

 Tom Kimber-Smith
 Andrew Novich
 Andrew Palmer

Ryan Briscoe

 Antonio García
 Jan Magnussen

Al Carter

 Dominik Farnbacher
 Ben Keating
 Cameron Lawrence
 Kuno Wittmer

2 Sebring #5 Action Express Racing #52 PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports #3 Corvette Racing #23 Team Seattle/Alex Job Racing Report
João Barbosa

 Sébastien Bourdais
 Christian Fittipaldi

Michael Guasch

 Tom Kimber-Smith
 Andrew Palmer

Ryan Briscoe

 Antonio García
 Jan Magnussen

Mario Farnbacher

 Ian James
 Alex Riberas

3 Long Beach #10 Wayne Taylor Racing Did Not Participate #25 BMW Team RLL Did Not Participate Report
Jordan Taylor

 Ricky Taylor

Bill Auberlen

 Dirk Werner

4 Laguna Seca #90 VisitFlorida.com Racing #11 RSR Racing #24 BMW Team RLL #73 Park Place Motorsports Report
Michael Valiante

 Richard Westbrook

Chris Cumming

 Bruno Junqueira

John Edwards

 Lucas Luhr

Patrick Lindsey

 Spencer Pumpelly

5 Belle Isle #31 Action Express Racing #8 Starworks Motorsport Did Not Participate #23 Team Seattle / Alex Job Racing Report
Dane Cameron

 Eric Curran

Mirco Schultis

 Renger van der Zande

Mario Farnbacher

 Ian James

6 Watkins Glen #90 VisitFlorida.com Racing #8 Starworks Motorsport #17 Team Falken Racing #93 Riley Motorsports Report
Michael Valiante

 Richard Westbrook

Mike Hedlund

 Alex Popow
 Renger van der Zande

Wolf Henzler

 Bryan Sellers

Al Carter

 Marc Goossens
 Cameron Lawrence

7 Mosport #10 Wayne Taylor Racing #54 CORE Autosport #911 Porsche North America Did Not Participate Report
Jordan Taylor

 Ricky Taylor

Jon Bennett

 Colin Braun

Patrick Pilet

 Nick Tandy

8 Lime Rock Did Not Participate #52 PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports Did Not Participate #97 Turner Motorsport Report
Michael Guasch

 Tom Kimber-Smith

Dane Cameron

 Michael Marsal

9 Road America #31 Action Express Racing #11 RSR Racing #911 Porsche North America #33 Riley Motorsports Report
Dane Cameron

 Eric Curran

Chris Cumming

 Bruno Junqueira

Patrick Pilet

 Nick Tandy

Jeroen Bleekemolen

 Ben Keating

10 Virginia Did Not Participate #911 Porsche North America #63 Scuderia Corsa Report
Patrick Pilet

 Nick Tandy

Townsend Bell

 Bill Sweedler

11 Austin #01 Chip Ganassi Racing #54 CORE Autosport #25 BMW Team RLL #33 Riley Motorsports Report
Joey Hand

 Scott Pruett

Jon Bennett

 Colin Braun

John Edwards

 Dirk Werner

Jeroen Bleekemolen

 Ben Keating

12 Road Atlanta #5 Action Express Racing #52 PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports #911 Porsche North America #73 Park Place Motorsports Report
Joao Barbosa

 Sébastien Bourdais
 Christian Fittipaldi

Michael Guasch

 Tom Kimber-Smith
 Andrew Palmer

Richard Lietz

 Patrick Pilet
 Nick Tandy

Patrick Lindsey

 Spencer Pumpelly
 Madison Snow

Championship standings Edit

Points Systems Edit

Championship points are awarded in each class at the finish of each event. Points are awarded based on finishing positions as shown in the chart below.

Position 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Race 35 32 30 28 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Drivers Points Edit

Points are awarded in each class at the finish of each event. Drivers must complete a minimum driving time (outlined to teams prior to each event) in order to score points. A driver does not score points if the minimum drive time is not met.

In addition, for each car credited with a race start, each driver nominated in that car also receives one additional “starting point.”

Team Points Edit

Team points are calculated in exactly the same way as driver points, using the point distribution chart and “starting points.” Each car entered is considered its own “team” regardless if it is a single entry or part of a two-car team.

Manufacturer Points Edit

There are also a number of manufacturer championships which utilize the same season-long point distribution chart, minus the “starting points” used for the driver and team championships. (The “starting point” is not used in manufacturer championship points.) The manufacturer championships recognized by IMSA are as follows:

Prototype (P): Chassis Constructor; Engine Manufacturer
GT Le Mans (GTLM): Car Manufacturer; Tire Manufacturer
GT Daytona (GTD): Car Manufacturer

Each manufacturer receives finishing points for its highest finishing car in each class. The positions of subsequent finishing cars from the same manufacturer are not taken into consideration, and all other manufacturers move up in the order.

Example: Manufacturer A finishes 1st and 2nd at an event, and Manufacturer B finishes 3rd. Manufacturer A receives 35 first-place points while Manufacturer B would earn 32 second-place points.

The points system from the 2014 season is the same as in 2015.

North American Endurance Cup Edit

The points system for the North American Endurance Cup is different from the normal points system. Points are awarded on a 5-4-3-2 basis for drivers, teams and manufacturers. The first finishing position at each interval earns five points, four points for second position, three points for third, with two points awarded for fourth and each subsequent finishing position.

Position 1 2 3 Other Classified
Race 5 4 3 2

At Daytona (24 hour race), points are awarded at six hours, 12 hours, 18 hours and at the finish. At the Sebring (12 hour race), points are awarded at four hours, eight hours and at the finish. At Watkins Glen (6 hour race), points are awarded at three hours and at the finish. At Road Atlanta (10-hour race), points are awarded at four hours, eight hours and at the finish.

Like the season-long team championship, North American Endurance Cup team points are awarded for each car and drivers get points in any car that they drive, in which they are entered for points. The manufacturer points go to the highest placed car from that manufacturer (the others from that manufacturer not being counted), just like the season-long manufacturer championship.

For Example: In any particular segment manufacturer A finishes 1st and 2nd and manufacturer B finishes 3rd. Manufacturer A only receives first-place points for that segment. Manufacturer B receives the second-place points.

Drivers' Championships Edit

Prototype Edit

Pos. Driver DAY
SEB
LBH
LGA
BEL
WGL
MOS
ELK
AUS
ATL
Points NAEC
1 João Barbosa 2 1 5 4 3 3 5 2 6 1 309 45
Christian Fittipaldi 2 1 5 4 3 3 5 2 6 1 309 45
2 Michael Valiante 3 3 3 1 5 1 4 5 3 5 306 31
Richard Westbrook 3 3 3 1 5 1 4 5 3 5 306 31
3 Dane Cameron 4 5 4 5 1 4 2 1 5 3 304 23
Eric Curran 4 5 4 5 1 4 2 1 5 3 304 23
4 Joey Hand 6 4 2 7 4 2 6 3 1 2 301 35
Scott Pruett 6 4 2 7 4 2 6 3 1 2 301 35
5 Jordan Taylor 161 2 1 2 6 6 1 8 2 4 292 33
Ricky Taylor 161 2 1 2 6 6 1 8 2 4 292 33
6 Oswaldo Negri, Jr. 5 13 6 3 2 7 3 4 4 9 273 23
John Pew 5 13 6 3 2 7 3 4 4 9 273 23
7 Tom Long 11 11 7 9 7 5 7 7 9 6 241 22
Joel Miller 11 11 7 9 7 5 7 7 9 6 241 22
8 Katherine Legge 15 12 9 8 8 8 6 7 8 207 22
Memo Rojas 15 12 9 8 8 8 6 7 8 207 22
9 Jonathan Bomarito 12 10 8 6 8 7 141 18
Tristan Nunez 12 10 8 6 8 7 141 18
10 Max Papis 4 5 4 3 116 23
11 Sébastien Bourdais 2 1 1 105 37
12 Max Angelelli 161 2 6 4 104 33
13 Scott Dixon 1 4 2 98 32
14 Mike Rockenfeller 3 3 5 89 24
15 Ben Devlin 11 11 5 69 18
16 Sylvain Tremblay 12 10 7 67 18
17 Andy Meyrick 15 12 8 61 18
18 Matt McMurry 5 9 50 13
19 Byron DeFoor 8 7 49 14
David Hinton 8 7 49 14
Jim Pace 8 7 49 14
Dorsey Schroeder 8 7 49 14
20 Niclas Jönsson 13 6 45 14
Tracy Krohn 13 6 45 14
Olivier Pla 13 6 45 14
21 Ryan Dalziel 10 9 45 14
David Heinemeier Hansson 10 9 45 14
Scott Sharp 10 9 45 14
22 Ed Brown 14 8 42 14
Jon Fogarty 14 8 42 14
Johannes van Overbeek 14 8 42 14
23 Tony Kanaan 1 36 16
Kyle Larson 1 36 16
Jamie McMurray 1 36 16
24 Guy Cosmo 3 31 9
25 Phil Keen 4 29 8
26 A. J. Allmendinger 5 27 9
27 Sage Karam 6 26 12
Charlie Kimball 6 26 12
28 David Cheng 7 25 8
Robert Gewirtz 7 25 8
Mark Kvamme 7 25 8
Shane Lewis 7 25 8
29 Doug Smith 8 24 8
30 Brendon Hartley 9 WD2 23 8
Scott Mayer 9 WD2 23 8
Rubens Barrichello 9 23 8
Tor Graves 9 23 8
Ryan Hunter-Reay 9 23 8
31 James Hinchcliffe 12 20 8
32 Alex Brundle 13 19 8
33 Justin Wilson 13 19 6
34 Gabby Chaves 15 17 8
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold - Pole position Italics - Fastest lap

Notes
  • 1 – All drivers of car #10 were moved to last in class at Daytona for exceeding maximum drive-time limitation.
  • 2 – The #7 of Starworks Motorsport withdrew from the 12 Hours of Sebring before Practice with only Scott Mayer and Brendon Hartley confirmed as drivers.

Prototype Challenge Edit

Pos. Driver DAY
SEB
LGA
BEL
WGL
MOS
LIM
ELK
AUS
ATL
Points NAEC
1 Jon Bennett 2 2 2 4 4 1 4 3 1 4 318 37
Colin Braun 2 2 2 4 4 1 4 3 1 4 318 37
2 Mike Guasch 1 1 7 6 2 5 1 4 4 1 313 46
Tom Kimber-Smith 1 1 7 6 2 5 1 4 4 1 313 46
3 Chris Cumming 4 6 1 5 6 4 2 1 2 6 301 24
Bruno Junqueira 4 6 1 5 6 4 2 1 2 6 301 24
4 Misha Goikhberg 3 4 4 2 5 3 6 7 5 5 285 28
5 Renger van der Zande 61 5 6 1 1 6 3 6 6 2 268 22
6 James French 7† 3 3 3 7 7 7 2 3 DNS 233 13
7 Mirco Schultis 61 5 6 1 6 3 6 2 206 12
8 Conor Daly 3 7 7 7 2 3 DNS 170 13
9 Andrew Palmer 1 1 2 1 141 46
10 Mike Hedlund 61 3 1 6 2 127 16
11 Matt McMurry 3 3 5 5 116 7
12 Alex Popow 6 5 1 DNS 7 115 30
13 Rusty Mitchell 3 4 5 5 114 28
14 Chris Miller 3 44 5 7 5 111 22
15 James Gue 2 2 4 95 33
16 Stephen Simpson 3 2 6 90 12
17 John Falb 5 2 DNS 7 85 4
18 Sean Rayhall 2 5 DNS 7 85 4
19 Daniel Burkett 3 5 58 7
20 Jerome Mee 7† 3 7 DNS 57 13
21 Don Yount 7 3 56 7
22 Todd Slusher 5 5 DNS 54 -
23 Gustavo Menezes 42 6 6 53 12
24 Andrew Novich 1 36 15
25 Mark Wilkins 2 33 19
26 Tomy Drissi 83 7† 3 33 7
27 Martin Plowman 5† 7 3 33 7
28 Marc Drumwright 5† 7† 3 33 7
29 Johnny Mowlem 83 3 32 7
30 James Vance 7† 3 32 0
31 Zach Veach 4 29 -
32 Anthony Lazzaro 4 29 4
33 Filipe Albuquerque 6 27 10
34 Ryan Lewis 7 25 -
35 Tristan Vautier 3† 1 0
36 Jack Hawksworth 42 1 0
37 Brian Alder 83 1 0
Tom Papadopoulos 83 1 0
38 Shelby Blackstock 5† 1 0
Ivo Breukers 5† 1 0
Remo Ruscitti 5† 1 0
39 Sean Johnston 7† 1 0
40 Gerry Kraut 44 1 0
41 David Cheng 7† 1 0
Notes
  • 1 – Three drivers of car #8, Mirco Schultis, Renger van der Zande and Mike Hedlund, only scored one point at Daytona for exceeding maximum drive-time limitation.
  • 2 – Two drivers of car #11, Gustavo Menezes and Jack Hawksworth, only scored one point at Daytona for exceeding maximum drive-time limitation.
  • 3 – All drivers of car #16 were moved to last in class and only scored one point at Daytona for exceeding maximum drive-time limitation.
  • 4 – Two drivers of car #85, Chris Miller and Gerry Kraut, only scored one point at Sebring for exceeding maximum drive-time limitation.
  • Drivers denoted by † did not complete sufficient laps in order to score points.

GT Le Mans Edit

Pos. Driver DAY
SEB
LBH
LGA
WGL
MOS
ELK
VIR
AUS
ATL
Points NAEC
1 Patrick Pilet 5 5 4 3 6 1 1 1 3 1 315 33
2 Bill Auberlen 2 8 1 2 3 4 5 5 1 4 305 26
Dirk Werner 2 8 1 2 3 4 5 5 1 4 305 26
3 Antonio García 1 1 3 7 4 3 4 6 6 6 295 39
Jan Magnussen 1 1 3 7 4 3 4 6 6 6 295 39
4 Giancarlo Fisichella 9 2 2 4 5 6 3 3 2 5 293 25
Pierre Kaffer 9 2 2 4 5 6 3 3 2 5 293 25
5 John Edwards 4 4 5 1 8 2 6 4 7 2 291 25
Lucas Luhr 4 4 5 1 8 2 6 4 7 2 291 25
6 Jörg Bergmeister 7 7 8 5 2 7 2 2 5 8 276 25
7 Wolf Henzler 8 3 6 8 1 8 8 7 4 7 268 32
Bryan Sellers 8 3 6 8 1 8 8 7 4 7 268 32
8 Oliver Gavin 3 9 7 6 7 5 7 8 8 3 261 37
Tommy Milner 3 9 7 6 7 5 7 8 8 3 261 37
9 Nick Tandy 5 5 6 1 1 1 3 1 255 33
10 Earl Bamber 7 7 2 7 2 2 5 8 225 25
11 Ryan Briscoe 1 1 3 103 37
12 Frédéric Makowiecki 7 7 4 8 103 19
13 Jens Klingmann 4 4 2 91 21
14 Richard Lietz 5 8 1 87 18
15 Augusto Farfus 2 8 4 86 21
16 Patrick Long 8 3 7 80 24
17 Michael Christensen 7 3 56 8
18 Simon Pagenaud 3 9 54 23
19 Paul Dalla Lana 6 6 52 14
Pedro Lamy 6 6 52 14
Mathias Lauda 6 6 52 14
Darren Turner 6 6 52 14
20 Toni Vilander 10 5 49 12
21 Bruno Spengler 2 33 11
22 Andrea Bertolini 2 33 8
23 Graham Rahal 4 29 8
24 Marc Lieb 5 27 8
25 Stefan Mücke 6 26 8
26 Olivier Beretta 9 23 9
Davide Rigon 9 23 9
27 Gianmaria Bruni 10 22 8
Emmanuel Collard 10 22 8
François Perrodo 10 22 8

GT Daytona Edit

Pos. Driver DAY
SEB
LGA
BEL
WGL
LIM
ELK
VIR
AUS
ATL
Points NAEC
1 Townsend Bell 6 3 4 9 4 9 4 1 6 4 281 35
Bill Sweedler 6 3 4 9 4 9 4 1 6 4 281 35
2 Christina Nielsen 13 2 5 2 10 3 2 2 8 9 279 27
3 Christopher Haase 5 5 2 3 3 10 6 5 3 10 277 25
Dion von Moltke 5 5 2 3 3 10 6 5 3 10 277 25
4 Mario Farnbacher 18† 1 3 1 7 4 8 3 4 7 267 17
Ian James 18† 1 3 1 7 4 8 3 4 7 267 17
5 Patrick Lindsey 16 12 1 5 11 6 3 10 5 1 266 26
Spencer Pumpelly 16 12 1 5 11 6 3 10 5 1 266 26
6 Jeroen Bleekemolen 9 9 11 10 6 2 1 7 1 12 265 27
Ben Keating 9 9 11 10 6 2 1 7 1 12 265 27
7 Leh Keen 2 7 7 4 5 7 7 6 9 8 262 25
Cooper MacNeil 2 7 7 4 5 7 7 6 9 8 262 25
8 Andy Lally 11 11 6 7 2 5 5 9 12 2 258 28
John Potter 11 11 6 7 2 5 5 9 12 2 258 28
9 Michael Marsal 12 8 10 6 9 1 10† 4 2 11 236 22
10 Kuno Wittmer 1 10 3 2 2 8 9 202 27
11 Markus Palttala 12 8 10 6 9 10† 4 2 11 200 22
12 Marc Goossens 9 4 1 7 3 144 34
13 Madison Snow 3 6 8 8 1 141 26
14 Al Carter 1 4 1 3 132 45
Cameron Lawrence 1 4 1 3 132 45
15 James Davison 13 2 5 2 113 19
16 Andrew Davis 2 7 5 8 109 25
17 Bryce Miller 5 5 3 10 107 25
18 Jan Heylen 3 6 8 8 105 19
19 Pierre Kleinubing 8 9 8 10 93 -
Ray Mason 8 9 8 10 93 -
20 Marco Seefried 11 11 2 77 20
21 Brandon Davis 13 2 9 76 23
22 Andy Priaulx 12 8 11 66 18
23 Sebastiaan Bleekemolen 9 9 12 66 23
24 Alex Riberas 18† 1 7 62 13
25 Anthony Lazzaro 6 3 57 24
26 Jeff Segal 6 4 55 20
27 Guy Cosmo 9 5 50 4
28 Boris Said 12 8 45 14
29 Dominik Farnbacher 1 36 19
30 Dane Cameron 1 36 -
31 Shane Van Gisbergen 2 33 11
32 Robert Renauer 2 33 8
33 Patrick Dempsey 3 31 9
Philipp Eng 3 31 9
34 Rui Águas 4 10† 30 8
35 Matt Griffin 4 29 8
Pasin Lathouras 4 29 8
Michele Rugolo 4 29 8
36 Robert Thorne 10† 14† 5 29 4
37 Colin Thompson 14† 5 28 4
38 René Rast 5 27 10
39 Jeff Westphal 6† 6 27 4
40 Daniel Serra 14† 6 27 4
41 Emilio Valverde 6 26 6
42 Matteo Cressoni 6 26 4
43 Damien Faulkner 7 13† 26 8
Kuba Giermaziak 7 13† 26 8
Mike Skeen 7 13† 26 8
44 Rory Butcher 7 25 8
45 Dan Knox 7 25 -
46 Derek DeBoer 8 24 8
Max Riddle 8 24 8
Eliseo Salazar 8 24 8
Kris Wilson 8 24 8
47 Marc Miller 8 24 -
Jeff Mosing 8 24 -
48 Patrick Byrne 9 23 -
49 Martin Ragginger 11 22 8
50 Jim Norman 161 12 22 6
51 Jason Hart 11 21 -
Mike Vess 11 21 -
52 Billy Johnson 11 21 4
53 Christoffer Nygaard 13 20 8
54 Michael Lira 17 18 8
55 Michael Avenatti 72 13† 2 0
56 Nelson Canache, Jr. 161 1 0
Kévin Estre 161 1 0
57 Ricardo Flores, Jr. 173 1 0
Jim Michaelian 173 1 0
58 Tomonobu Fujii 10† 1 0
Satoshi Hoshino 10† 1 0
Markus Winkelhock 10† 1 0
59 Andrea Bertolini 14† 1 0
Marcos Gomes 14† 1 0
Francisco Longo 14† 1 0
60 Connor De Phillippi 15† WD4 1 0
Marc Basseng 15† 1 0
Matteo Beretta 15† 1 0
Nikolaus Mayr-Melnhof 15† 1 0
Darryl O'Young 15† 1 0
61 Klaus Bachler 19† 1 0
Christian Engelhart 19† 1 0
Rolf Ineichen 19† 1 0
Lance Willsey 19† 1 0
Christopher Zöchling 19† 1 0
62 Marco Cioci 10† 1 0
Piergiuseppe Perazzini 10† 1 0
Enzo Potolicchio 10† 1 0
63 Marco Holzer 14† 1 0
Dennis Trebing WD4
Notes
  • 1 – Three drivers of car #73, Jim Norman, Nelson Canache, Jr. and Kévin Estre, only scored one point at Daytona for exceeding maximum drive-time limitation.
  • 2 – Michael Avenatti, driving with four other drivers in car #81, only scored one point at Daytona for exceeding maximum drive-time limitation.
  • 3 – Two drivers of car #19, Ricardo Flores, Jr. and Jim Michaelian, only scored one point at Daytona for exceeding maximum drive-time limitation.
  • 4 – The #18 of Mühlner Motorsport America and the #009 of TRG-AMR North America withdrew from the 12 Hours of Sebring before Practice with only Connor De Phillippi and Dennis Trebing confirmed as drivers respectively.
  • Drivers denoted by † did not complete sufficient laps in order to score points.

Teams' Championships Edit

Prototype Edit

Pos. Team DAY
SEB
LBH
LGA
BEL
WGL
MOS
ELK
AUS
ATL
Points NAEC
1 #5 Action Express Racing 2 1 5 4 3 3 5 2 6 1 309 45
2 #90 VisitFlorida.com Racing 3 3 3 1 5 1 4 5 3 5 306 31
3 #31 Action Express Racing 4 5 4 5 1 4 2 1 5 3 304 23
4 #01 Chip Ganassi Racing 6 4 2 7 4 2 6 3 1 2 301 35
5 #10 Wayne Taylor Racing 161 2 1 2 6 6 1 8 2 4 292 33
6 #60 Michael Shank Racing 5 13 6 3 2 7 3 4 4 9 273 23
7 #07 SpeedSource 11 11 7 9 7 5 7 7 9 6 241 22
8 #0 DeltaWing Racing 15 12 9 8 8 8 6 7 8 207 22
9 #70 SpeedSource 12 10 8 6 8 7 141 18
10 #50 Highway to Help 8 7 49 14
11 #57 Krohn Racing 13 6 45 14
12 #1 Tequila Patrón ESM 10 9 45 14
13 #2 Tequila Patrón ESM 14 8 42 14
14 #02 Chip Ganassi Racing 1 36 16
15 #66 RG Racing 7 25 8
16 #7 Starworks Motorsport 9 WD2 23 8
Notes
  • 1 – Car #10 was moved to last in class at Daytona for exceeding maximum drive-time limitation.
  • 2 – The #7 of Starworks Motorsport withdrew from the 12 Hours of Sebring before Practice with only Scott Mayer and Brendon Hartley confirmed as drivers.

Prototype Challenge Edit

Pos. Team DAY
SEB
LGA
BEL
WGL
MOS
LIM
ELK
AUS
ATL
Points NAEC
1 #54 CORE Autosport 2 2 2 4 4 1 4 3 1 4 318 37
2 #52 PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports 1 1 7 6 2 5 1 4 4 1 313 46
3 #11 RSR Racing 4 6 1 5 6 4 2 1 2 6 301 24
4 #8 Starworks Motorsport 6 5 6 1 1 6 3 6 6 2 294 32
5 #85 JDC-Miller MotorSports 3 4 4 2 5 3 6 7 5 5 285 28
6 #38 Performance Tech Motorsports 7† 3 3 3 7 7 7 2 3 DNS 233 13
7 #16 BAR1 Motorsports 81 75 3 2 5 5 DNS 3 178 14
8 #61 BAR1 Motorsports 5† 7 26 0
9 #88 Starworks Motorsport DNS 7 25 4
Notes
  • 1 – Car #16 was moved to last in class and only scored one point at Daytona for exceeding maximum drive-time limitation.
  • Cars denoted by † did not complete sufficient laps in order to score points.

GT Le Mans Edit

Pos. Team DAY
SEB
LBH
LGA
WGL
MOS
ELK
VIR
AUS
ATL
Points NAEC
1 #911 Porsche North America 5 5 4 3 6 1 1 1 3 1 315 33
2 #25 BMW Team RLL 2 8 1 2 3 4 5 5 1 4 305 26
3 #3 Corvette Racing 1 1 3 7 4 3 4 6 6 6 295 39
4 #62 Risi Competizione 9 2 2 4 5 6 3 3 2 5 293 25
5 #24 BMW Team RLL 4 4 5 1 8 2 6 4 7 2 291 25
6 #912 Porsche North America 7 7 8 5 2 7 2 2 5 8 276 25
7 #17 Team Falken Tire 8 3 6 8 1 8 8 7 4 7 268 32
8 #4 Corvette Racing 3 9 7 6 7 5 7 8 8 3 261 37
9 #98 Aston Martin Racing 6 6 52 14
10 #51 AF Corse 10 22 8

GT Daytona Edit

Pos. Team DAY
SEB
LGA
BEL
WGL
LIM
ELK
VIR
AUS
ATL
Points NAEC
1 #63 Scuderia Corsa 6 3 4 9 4 9 4 1 6 4 281 35
2 #007 TRG-AMR North America 13 2 5 2 10 3 2 2 8 9 279 27
3 #48 Paul Miller Racing 5 5 2 3 3 10 6 5 3 10 277 25
4 #23 Team Seattle / Alex Job Racing 18† 1 3 1 7 4 8 3 4 7 267 17
5 #73 Park Place Motorsports 16 12 1 5 11 6 3 10 5 1 266 26
6 #33 Riley Motorsports 9 9 11 10 6 2 1 7 1 12 265 27
7 #22 Alex Job Racing 2 7 7 4 5 7 7 6 9 8 262 25
8 #44 Magnus Racing 11 11 6 7 2 5 5 9 12 2 258 28
9 #97 Turner Motorsport 12 8 10 6 9 1 10† 4 2 11 257 22
10 #93 Riley Motorsports 1 4 8 1 3 156 45
11 #58 Wright Motorsports 3 6 8 8 105 19
12 #76 Compass360 Racing 8 9 8 10 93 -
13 #45 Flying Lizard Motorsports 10† 14† 9 11 5 73 4
14 #49 AF Corse 4 10† 30 8
15 #64 Scuderia Corsa 14† 6 27 4
16 #81 GB Autosport 7 13† 26 8
17 #80 Lone Star Racing 7 25 -
18 #009 TRG-AMR North America 8 WD1 24 8
19 #19 Mühlner Motorsport America 17 18 8
20 #18 Mühlner Motorsport America 15† WD1 1 0
21 #28 Konrad Motorsport 19† 1 0
Notes
  • 1 – The #18 of Mühlner Motorsport America and the #009 of TRG-AMR North America withdrew from the 12 Hours of Sebring before Practice with only Connor De Phillippi and Dennis Trebing confirmed as drivers respectively.
  • Cars denoted by † did not complete sufficient laps in order to score points.

Manufacturers' Championships Edit

Prototype Edit

Pos. Manufacturer DAY
SEB
LBH
LGA
BEL
WGL
MOS
ELK
AUS
ATL
Points NAEC
1 Chevrolet 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 344 52
2 Ford 1 4 2 7 4 2 6 3 1 2 318 46
3 Honda 5 8 6 3 2 7 3 4 4 9 300 30
4 Mazda 11 10 7 6 7 5 7 6 7 6 282 25
5 BMW 7 7 58 15
Manufacturers ineligible for championship points
Judd 13 6 0 0

GT Le Mans Edit

Pos. Manufacturer DAY
SEB
LBH
LGA
WGL
MOS
ELK
VIR
AUS
ATL
Points NAEC
1 Porsche 5 3 4 3 1 1 1 1 3 1 325 45
2 BMW 2 4 1 1 3 2 5 4 1 2 319 36
3 Chevrolet 1 1 3 6 4 3 4 6 6 3 304 46
4 Ferrari 9 2 2 4 5 6 3 3 2 5 302 27
Manufacturers ineligible for championship points
Aston Martin 6 6 0 0

GT Daytona Edit

Pos. Manufacturer DAY
SEB
LGA
BEL
WGL
LIM
ELK
VIR
AUS
ATL
Points NAEC
1 Ferrari 4 3 4 9 4 9 4 1 6 4 307 48
2 Audi 5 5 2 3 3 8 6 5 3 5 306 35
3 Porsche 2 1 11 1 2 4 3 3 4 1 304 48
4 BMW 12 8 10 6 9 1 10 4 2 11 298 23
Manufacturers ineligible for championship points
Dodge 1 4 11 10 1 2 1 7 1 3 0 0
Aston Martin 8 2 5 2 10 3 2 2 8 9 0 0
Notes
  • 1 – Porsche was unable to score at Laguna Seca due to a technical infraction, so they did not get the 35 points the winner usually gets. Audi finished second in the manufacturers' championship that race, but they did not get the points for first place.

Tires' Championship Edit

No North American Endurance Cup in the tires' championship

GT Le Mans Edit

Pos. Tire DAY
SEB
LBH
LGA
WGL
MOS
ELK
VIR
AUS
ATL
Points
1 Michelin 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 347
2 Falken Tire 8 3 6 8 1 8 8 7 4 7 323

Notes Edit

  1. Jump up ^ Round 1.
  2. Jump up ^ Round 2.
  3. ^ Jump up to: a b #22 entered as Alex Job Racing and #23 entered as Team Seattle / Alex Job Racing.
Smallwikipedialogo.png This page uses some content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2015 United SportsCar Championship. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Autopedia, the text of Wikipedia is available under the GNU Free Documentation License.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.