FANDOM


The Nissan GT-R NISMOGT3whichwonthe2015race

The race and Class AA-winning Nissan GT-R Nismo GT3 of Katsumasa Chiyo, Wolfgang Reip and Florian Strauss.

The 2015 Liqui Moly Bathurst 12 Hour was an endurance race for a variety of GT and touring car classes, including: GT3 cars, GT4 cars and Group 3E Series Production Cars. The event, which was staged at the Mount Panorama Circuit, near Bathurst, in New South Wales, Australia on 8 February 2015, was the thirteenth running of the Bathurst 12 Hour.

53 cars were entered for the race and 50 cars started the race, with two entries withdrawn following crashes in practice and the other due to drivers being injured in a road accident prior to the event. Katsumasa Chiyo, Wolfgang Reip and Florian Strauss won the event driving a Nissan GT-R Nismo GT3. Reip and Strauss had both come through the GT Academy programme.

Class structure Edit

Cars competed in the following five classes.

  • Class A – GT3 Outright
    • Class AP – GT3 Pro-Am, for driver combinations including one unseeded driver.
    • Class AA – GT3 Am, for driver combinations including two or three unseeded drivers.
  • Class B – GT3 Cup Cars
  • Class C – GT4
  • Class D – Invitational (Production)
  • Class I – Invitational (Non Production)

Official results Edit

The Class AP-winning Audi R8LMS Ultra of Marco Mapelli,Laurens Vanthoor and Markus Winkelhock.

The Class AP-winning Audi R8 LMS Ultra of Marco Mapelli, Laurens Vanthoor and Markus Winkelhock.

2015 Winning 997 cup

The Class B-winning Porsche 997 GT3 Cup S of James Koundouris, Theo Koundouris, Marcus Marshall and Sam Power.

2015 winning lotus

The Class C-winning Lotus Exige Cup R of Tony Alford, Peter Leemhuis and Mark O'Connor.

Class d winning beemer

The Class D-winning BMW 1M of Beric Lynton, John Modystach and Robert Thomson.

Gtc focus

The Class I-winning MARC Focus GTC of Ben Gersekowski, Adam Gowans and Garry Jacobson.

Pos. Class No. Team / Entrant Drivers Car Laps
Engine
1 AA 35 NISMO Athlete Global Team Katsumasa Chiyo

 Wolfgang Reip
 Florian Strauss

Nissan GT-R Nismo GT3 269
3.8 L Nissan VR38DETTtwin-turbo V6
2 AP 15 Phoenix Racing Marco Mapelli

 Laurens Vanthoor
 Markus Winkelhock

Audi R8 LMS Ultra 269
5.2 L FSI 2×DOHC AudiV10
3 AP 97 Craft-Bamboo Racing Alex MacDowall

 Stefan Mücke
 Darryl O'Young

Aston Martin Vantage GT3 269
6.0 L Aston Martin V12
4 AP 10 Bentley Team M-Sport Matt Bell

 Steven Kane
 Guy Smith

Bentley Continental GT3 269
4.0 L Volkswagen twin-turbo V8
5 AP 36 Erebus Motorsport Dean Canto

 Jack Le Brocq
 Richard Muscat

Mercedes-Benz SLS AMG 269
6.2 L Mercedes-Benz M159 V8
6 AA 49 Vicious Rumour Racing Renato Loberto

 Andrea Montermini
 Benny Simonsen

Ferrari 458 GT3 268
4.5 L Ferrari F142 V8
7 AP 32 JBS Australia Roger Lago

 Steve Owen
 David Russell

Lamborghini Gallardo LP600 268
5.2 L Lamborghini V10
8 AP 33 Clearwater Racing Matt Griffin

 Weng Sun Mok
 Toni Vilander

Ferrari 458 GT3 268
4.5 L Ferrari F142 V8
9 AP 16 Phoenix Racing Felix Baumgartner

 Christopher Haase
 Stéphane Ortelli

Audi R8 LMS Ultra 268
5.2 L FSI 2×DOHC AudiV10
10 AA 9 Network Clothing / Hallmarc Marc Cini

 Mark Eddy
 Christopher Mies

Audi R8 LMS Ultra 267
5.2 L FSI 2×DOHC AudiV10
11 AP 12 Ice Break Racing David Calvert-Jones

 Patrick Long
 Chris Pither

Porsche 997 GT3-R 267
4.0 L Porsche H6
12 AA 75 Melbourne Performance Centre Dean Koutsoumidis

 Steve McLaughlin
 James Winslow

Audi R8 LMS Ultra 265
5.2 L FSI 2×DOHC AudiV10
13 AA 74 Melbourne Performance Centre Greg Crick

 Alessandro Latif
 Warren Luff

Audi R8 LMS Ultra 265
5.2 L FSI 2×DOHC AudiV10
14 AA 2 Fitzgerald Racing / Evolve Technik Michael Almond

 Peter Fitzgerald
 Matt Halliday

Audi R8 LMS Ultra 264
5.2 L FSI 2×DOHC AudiV10
15 I 93 MARC Cars Australia Pty Ltd Ben Gersekowski

 Adam Gowans
 Garry Jacobson

MARC Focus GTC 262
5.0 L Ford Coyote V8
16 B 47 Supabarn Supermarkets James Koundouris

 Theo Koundouris
 Marcus Marshall
 Sam Power

Porsche 997 GT3 Cup S 261
3.8 L Porsche H6
17 B 4 Grove Group Ben Barker

 Stephen Grove
 Luke Youlden

Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 259
3.8 L Porsche H6
18 B 64 Motorsport Services Tim Macrow

 Devon Modell
 Peter Rullo

Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 257
3.8 L Porsche H6
19 B 21 Motorsport Services Sam Fillmore

 Ross Lilley
 Danny Stutterd

Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 256
3.8 L Porsche H6
20 B 68 Motorsport Services Angus Chapel

 Xavier West
 Mark Whyman

Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 252
3.8 L Porsche H6
21 AA 63 Erebus Motorsport Austin Cindric

 Simon Hodge
 Nathan Morcom

Mercedes-Benz SLS AMG 251
6.2 L Mercedes-Benz M159 V8
22 B 50 Team LHI Jeff Bobik

 Nick Cresswell
 John Goodacre
 Terry Knight

Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 251
3.6 L Porsche H6
23 AA 52 compareinsurance.com.au Ben Gower

 Gordon Shedden
 Pete Storey

Aston Martin Vantage GT3 250
6.0 L Aston Martin V12
24 C 54 Donut King Tony Alford

 Peter Leemhuis
 Mark O'Connor

Lotus Exige Cup R 249
3.5 L Toyota 2GR-FEsupercharged V6
25 AA 99 Craft-Bamboo Racing Jean-Marc Merlin

 Jonathon Venter
 Frank Yu

Aston Martin Vantage GT3 248
6.0 L Aston Martin V12
26 C 76 Aston Martin Saint Gallen Andreas Baenziger

 Florian Kamelger
 Christopher Porritt

Aston Martin Vantage GT4 245
4.7 L Aston Martin V8
27 D 23 Bruce Lynton BMW Beric Lynton

 John Modystach
 Robert Thomson

BMW 1M 242
3.0 L BMW N54 twin-turbo I6
28 D 28 GWS Personnel Matthew Chahda

 Steve Devjak
 Ric Shaw
 Jake Williams

BMW 335i 239
3.0 L BMW N55 twin-turboI6
29 I 43 Stawell Cartage Shane Bradford

 Phil Crompton
 Michael Robinson
 Shane Woodman

Mazda RX-8 234
2.0 L Mazda 3-rotor
30 B 6 SAFE-T-STOP Garth Duffy

 Richard Gartner
 Michael Hector
 Aaron Zerefos

Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 206
3.6 L Porsche H6
31 D 18 Sherrin Rentals Grant Sherrin

 Iain Sherrin
 Mike Sherrin

BMW 135i 203
3.0 L BMW N55 twin-turboI6
32 B 66 GT3 Endurance / Mobil 1 Chris van der Drift

 Frank Lyons
 Michael Lyons

Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 192
3.8 L Porsche H6
33 D 65 Daytona Sports Cars Jamie Augustine

 Ray Hislop
 Benjamin Schoots

Daytona Sportscar 173
6.0 L GM LS1 V8
34 I 41 Stawell Cartage Ian Cowley

 Bruce Henley
 Mark King
 Jason Walsh

Mazda RX-8 149
2.0 L Mazda 3-rotor
DNF AA 8 Flying B Motorsport John Bowe

 David Brabham
 Peter Edwards

Bentley Continental GT3 254
4.0 L Volkswagen twin-turbo V8
DNF AP 11 Bentley Team M-Sport Maximilian Buhk

 Harold Primat
 Andy Soucek

Bentley Continental GT3 245
4.0 L Volkswagen twin-turbo V8
DNF AA 27 Trass Family Motorsport Jono Lester

 John McIntyre
 Graeme Smyth

Ferrari 458 GT3 221
4.5 L Ferrari F142 V8
DNF I 91 MARC Cars Australia Pty Ltd Ivo Breukers

 Jake Camilleri
 Keith Kassulke

MARC Mazda3 GTC 203
5.0 L Ford Coyote V8
DNF AA 7 Garth Walden Racing Dean Grant

 Ash Samadi
 Max Twigg

Mercedes-Benz SLS AMG 171
6.2 L Mercedes-Benz M159 V8
DNF AA 77 AF Corse Michele Rugolo

 Steve Wyatt
 Davide Rigon

Ferrari 458 GT3 163
4.5 L Ferrari F142 V8
DNF AP 48 M Motorsport Craig Baird

 Justin McMillan
 Steven Richards

Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 129
5.2 L Lamborghini V10
DNF AA 29 Trofeo Motorsport Ivan Capelli

 Jim Manolios
 Ryan Miller

Ferrari 458 GT3 114
4.5 L Ferrari F142 V8
DNF C 73 Triffid. Bar. Venue Grant Bromley

 Robert Hackwood
 Michael Hovey
 Tony Martin

Ginetta G50 GT4 112
3.5 L Ford Cyclone V6
DNF I 92 MARC Cars Australia Pty Ltd Michael Benton

 Ryan McLeod
 Hadrian Morrall

MARC Focus GTC 106
5.0 L Ford Coyote V8
DNF AA 5 Skwirk Nathan Antunes

 Oliver Gavin
 Rod Salmon

Audi R8 LMS Ultra 103
5.2 L FSI 2×DOHC AudiV10
DNF D 55 Kintyre Racing Matthew Cherry

 Glyn Crimp
 Stuart Kostera

Audi TT RS 85
2.5 L R5 TFSI Audi I5
DNF AA 59 VIP Petfoods Kévin Estre

 Klark Quinn
 Tony Quinn

McLaren MP4-12C GT3 80
3.8 L McLaren M838Ttwin-turbo V8
DNF AA 51 IMAK – KWIKMIT Matthew Campbell

 Andrew Macpherson
 Ben Shiels

Porsche 997 GT3-R 41
4.0 L Porsche H6
DNF B 14 Peter Conroy Motorsport Tony Bates

 Peter Conroy
 Grant Denyer

Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 36
3.8 L Porsche H6
DNF D 42 Hallmark Homes Karl Begg

 Jason Clements
 Anthony Gilbertson

BMW M3 GTR 5
4.0 L BMW P60B40 V8
DNS B 38 Wall Racing Daniel Bilski

 Matt Kingsley
 Paul Tresidder

Porsche 997 GT3 Cup S
3.8 L Porsche H6
DNS AP 88 Maranello Motorsport Ben Collins

 Tony D'Alberto
 Mika Salo

Ferrari 458 GT3
4.5 L Ferrari F142 V8
DNS B 69 GT3 Endurance / Mobil 1 Hayden Knighton

 Phil Mauger
 Lindsay O'Donnell
 Scott O'Donnell

Porsche 997 GT3 Cup
3.8 L Porsche H6
Sources:[2][5][6]
  • Note: Class winners are shown in bold.
  • Race time of winning car: 12:00:11.0280
  • Fastest race lap: 2:03.3091 – Markus Winkelhock
Smallwikipedialogo.png This page uses some content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2015 Liqui Moly Bathurst 12 Hour . The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Autopedia, the text of Wikipedia is available under the GNU Free Documentation License.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.