FANDOM


Ferrari GT3 at Bathurst 2014

The race winning Ferrari 458 GT3 of John Bowe, Peter Edwards, Craig Lowndes and Mika Salo.

The 2014 Liqui Moly Bathurst 12 Hour was an endurance race for a variety of GT and touring car classes, including: GT3 cars, GT4 cars and Group 3E Series Production Cars. The event, which was staged at the Mount Panorama Circuit, near Bathurst, in New South Wales, Australia on 9 February 2014, was the twelfth running of the Bathurst 12 Hour.

44 cars were entered for the race, though four entries were withdrawn due to crashes in practice and qualifying. John Bowe, Peter Edwards, Craig Lowndes and Mika Salo won the race for Maranello Motorsport, driving a Ferrari 458 GT3.

Class structure Edit

Cars competed in the following six classes.

  • Class A – GT3 Outright
  • Class B – GT3
  • Class C – GT4
  • Class D – Invitational (over 3000cc)
  • Class F – Invitational (up to 3000cc)
  • Class I – Invitational (non-production)

Official results Edit

2014 12 Hour winning 997

The Class B-winning Porsche 997 GT3 Cup of Earl Bamber, Ben Barker and Stephen Grove.

2014 winning lotus

The Class C-winning Lotus Exige Cup R of Tony Alford, Peter Leemhuis and Mark O'Connor.

Class d winner

The Class D-winning SEAT León Supercopa of Richard Billington, Stuart Owers and Lewis Scott.

Fiat Abarth 500 race

The Class F-winning Fiat Abarth 500 of Paul Gover, Gregory Hede, Mike Sinclair and Luke Youlden.

2014 Ford Focus GTC at bat

The Class I-winning MARC FocusGTC of Grant Denyer, Adam Gowans, Garry Jacobson and Andrew Miedecke.

Pos. Class No. Team / Entrant Drivers Car Laps
Engine
1 A 88 Maranello Motorsport John Bowe

 Peter Edwards
 Craig Lowndes
 Mika Salo

Ferrari 458 GT3 296
4.5 L Ferrari F142 V8
2 A 84 HTP Motorsport Maximilian Buhk

 Thomas Jäger
 Harold Primat

Mercedes-Benz SLS AMG 296
6.2 L Mercedes-Benz M159 V8
3 A 63 Erebus Motorsport Greg Crick

 Will Davison
 Jack Le Brocq

Mercedes-Benz SLS AMG 296
6.2 L Mercedes-Benz M159 V8
4 A 37 Darrell Lea Andrew Kirkaldy

 Klark Quinn
 Tony Quinn
 Shane Van Gisbergen

McLaren MP4-12C GT3 296
3.8 L McLaren M838Ttwin-turbo V8
5 A 3 Phoenix Racing Rahel Frey

 René Rast
 Laurens Vanthoor

Audi R8 LMS Ultra 296
5.2 L FSI 2×DOHC AudiV10
6 A 25 United Autosports Eric Lux

 Mark Patterson
 Markus Winkelhock

Audi R8 LMS Ultra 294
5.2 L FSI 2×DOHC AudiV10
7 A 1 Erebus Motorsport Nico Bastian

 Maro Engel
 Bernd Schneider

Mercedes-Benz SLS AMG 291
6.2 L Mercedes-Benz M159 V8
8 B 4 Grove Group Earl Bamber

 Ben Barker
 Stephen Grove

Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 286
3.6 L Porsche H6
9 B 12 Competition Motorsports David Calvert-Jones

 Alex Davison
 Patrick Long

Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 284
3.6 L Porsche H6
10 A 9 Network Clothing / Hallmarc Marc Cini

 Mark Eddy
 Christopher Mies

Audi R8 LMS Ultra 278
5.2 L FSI 2×DOHC AudiV10
11 B 19 Rosche Visper RS75 Damien Flack

 Rob Smith
 Shane Smollen

Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 277
3.6 L Porsche H6
12 B 69 Supabarn Supermarkets Pty Ltd James Koundouris

 Theo Koundouris
 Steve Owen
 Max Twigg

Porsche 997 GT3 Cup S 275
3.6 L Porsche H6
13 B 99 Racing Incident Eric Bana

 Peter Hill
 Simon Middleton

Lamborghini Gallardo LP520 275
5.2 L Lamborghini V10
14 B 71 Equity-One Mortgage Fund Dean Fiore

 Dean Grant
 Dean Koutsoumidis
 Michael Loccisano

Audi R8 LMS 271
5.2 L FSI 2×DOHC AudiV10
15 I 70 MARC Cars Australia Pty Ltd Grant Denyer

 Adam Gowans
 Garry Jacobson
 Andrew Miedecke

MARC Focus GTC 268
5.0 L Ford Coyote V8
16 D 22 GT Radial / Radio Hauraki Richard Billington

 Stuart Owers
 Lewis Scott

SEAT León Supercopa 247
2.0 L SEAT I4
17 I 50 MARC Cars Australia Pty Ltd Jake Camilleri

 Keith Kassulke
 Chris Pither

MARC Focus GTC 246
5.0 L Ford Coyote V8
18 F 96 Fiat Abarth Motorsport Paul Gover

 Gregory Hede
 Mike Sinclair
 Luke Youlden

Fiat Abarth 500 243
1.4 L Fire Turbojet I4
19 I 60 MARC Cars Australia Pty Ltd Michael Benton

 Hadrian Morrall
 Dylan Thomas

MARC Focus GTC 242
5.0 L Ford Coyote V8
20 D 28 GWS Personnel Kean Booker

 Matthew Chahda
 Peter O'Donnell
 Allan Shephard

BMW 335i 238
3.0 L BMW N54 twin-turbo I6
21 B 51 IMAK / KWIKMIT Andrew Macpherson

 Ben Porter
 Garth Walden

Porsche 997 GT3 Cup S 237
3.6 L Porsche H6
22 F 95 Fiat Abarth Motorsport Clyde Campbell

 Joshua Dowling
 Toby Hagon
 Paul Stokell

Fiat Abarth 500 236
1.4 L Fire Turbojet I4
23 D 66 Motorsport Services Michael Driver

 Guy Stewart
 Danny Stutterd

SEAT León Supercopa 212
2.0 L SEAT I4
24 D 7 Maximum Motorsport Dean Herridge

 Angus Kennard
 John O'Dowd

Subaru Impreza WRX STi 208
2.5 L Subaru H4
25 C 54 Donut King Tony Alford

 Peter Leemhuis
 Mark O'Connor

Lotus Exige Cup R 204
3.5 L Toyota 2GR-FEsupercharged V6
26 B 35 Sennheiser / Rentcorp Forklifts / Fiji Water Andrew Fisher

 Indiran Padayachee
 Ric Shaw
 Aaron Zerefos

Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 183
3.6 L Porsche H6
27 D 97 Mortimer Motorsports Frank Lyons

 Michael Lyons
 Andre Mortimer
 Warwick Mortimer

BMW M3 GT4 126
4.0 L BMW S65 V8
28 F 59 Fiat Abarth Motorsport Matt Campbell

 Matt Cherry
 Luke Ellery

Fiat Abarth 500 10
1.4 L Fire Turbojet I4
DNF D 65 Daytona Sports Cars Jamie Augustine

 Paul Freestone
 Benjamin Schoots

Daytona Sportscar 236
6.0 L GM LS1 V8
DNF B 67 Motorsport Services Jeff Lowrey

 Tony Richards
 Jonathon Venter

Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 208
3.6 L Porsche H6
DNF B 45 Rentcorp Hyundai Forklifts Barton Mawer

 Richard Muscat
 Duvashen Padayachee

Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 190
3.6 L Porsche H6
DNF C 17 Griffith Corporation Daniel Gaunt

 Mark Griffith
 Karl Reindler

Ginetta G50 G4 181
3.5 L Ford Cyclone V6
DNF B 6 SAFE-T-STOP Garth Duffy

 Richard Gartner
 Michael Hector
 Stuart Kostera

Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 168
3.6 L Porsche H6
DNF B 14 Oakley Motorsports Oliver Gavin

 Kevin Gleason
 Rob Huff
 Richard Meins

Audi R8 LMS 91
5.2 L FSI 2×DOHC AudiV10
DNF A 48 M Motorsport Ross Lilley

 Justin McMillan
 Steven Richards
 Dale Wood

Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 78
5.2 L Lamborghini V10
DNF C 55 Compareinsurance.com.au Ben Gower

 Gordon Shedden
 Pete Storey

Lotus Exige S 68
3.5 L Toyota 2GR-FEsupercharged V6
DNF A 32 NISMO Athlete Global Team Alex Buncombe

 Katsumasa Chiyo
 Rick Kelly
 Wolfgang Reip

Nissan GT-R Nismo GT3 58
3.8 L Nissan VR38DETTtwin-turbo V6
DNF A 33 Clearwater Racing Craig Baird

 Matt Griffin
 Hiroshi Hamaguachi
 Weng Sun Mok

Ferrari 458 GT3 57
4.5 L Ferrari F142 V8
DNF A 23 JBS Swift Peter Kox

 Roger Lago
 David Russell

Lamborghini Gallardo LP560 5
5.2 L Lamborghini V10
DNF D 42 Motorline BMW Angus Chapel

 Jason Clements
 Anthony Gilbertson

BMW M3 GTR 1
4.0 L BMW P60B40 V8
DNS B 68 Motorsport Services Daniel Bilski

 David Glasson
 Marcus Mahy

Porsche 997 GT3 Cup
3.6 L Porsche H6
DNS A 5 skwirk.com.au Jason Bright

 Warren Luff
 Rod Salmon
 Liam Talbot

Audi R8 LMS Ultra
5.2 L FSI 2×DOHC AudiV10
DNS A 77 AF Corse Marco Cioci

 Michele Rugolo
 Steve Wyatt

Ferrari 458 GT3
4.5 L Ferrari F142 V8
DNS A 49 Vicious Rumour Racing Dean Canto

 Tony D'Alberto
 Tony Defelice
 Renato Loberto

Ferrari 458 GT3
4.5 L Ferrari F142 V8
Sources:[2][3][4]
  • Note: Class winners are shown in bold.
  • Race time of winning car: 12:00:29.5750[3]
  • Fastest race lap: 2:03.8506 – Shane Van Gisbergen[3]
Smallwikipedialogo.png This page uses some content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2014 Liqui Moly Bathurst 12 Hour . The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Autopedia, the text of Wikipedia is available under the GNU Free Documentation License.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.