FANDOM


The 2014 Total 24 Hours of Spa was the 66th running of the 24 Hours of Spa. It was also the fourth round of the 2014 Blancpain Endurance Series season and was held on 26 and 27 July at the Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium. The race was won by the Belgian Laurens Vanthoor and the German duo of René Rast, and Markus Winkelhock of Belgian Audi Club Team WRT in their Audi R8 LMS ultra.

Race result Edit

  • All teams were used Pirelli tyres.
Pos Class No Team Drivers Chassis Laps Qual
Engine 1 Pro Cup 1 Belgian Audi Club Team WRT Laurens Vanthoor

 René Rast
 Markus Winkelhock

Audi R8 LMS ultra 527
Audi 5.2 L V10
2 Pro Cup 77 BMW Sports Trophy Team Marc VDS Lucas Luhr

 Markus Palttala
 Dirk Werner

BMW Z4 GT3 527
BMW 4.4 L V8
3 Pro Cup 3 Belgian Audi Club Team WRT Frank Stippler

 Christopher Mies
 James Nash

Audi R8 LMS ultra 526
Audi 5.2 L V10
4 Pro Cup 26 Saintéloc Racing Stéphane Ortelli

 Grégory Guilvert
 Edward Sandström

Audi R8 LMS ultra 525
Audi 5.2 L V10
5 Pro Cup 86 HTP Motorsport Maximilian Buhk

 Maximilian Götz
 Jazeman Jaafar

Mercedes-Benz SLS AMG GT3 523
Mercedes-Benz 6.2 L V8
6 Pro-Am Cup 53 AF Corse Niek Hommerson

 Louis Machiels
 Marco Cioci
 Andrea Bertolini

Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 520
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
7 Pro-Am Cup 79 Ecurie Ecosse Oliver Bryant

 Andrew Smith
 Alasdair McCaig
 Alexander Sims

BMW Z4 GT3 520
BMW 4.4 L V8
8 Pro-Am Cup 52 AF Corse Steve Wyatt

 Craig Lowndes
 Michele Rugolo
 Andrea Piccini

Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 519
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
9 Pro Cup 84 HTP Motorsport Harold Primat

 Nico Verdonck
 Bernd Schneider

Mercedes-Benz SLS AMG GT3 518
Mercedes-Benz 6.2 L V8
10 Pro-Am Cup 79 MP Motorsport AMR Richard Abra

 Mark Poole
 Joe Osborne
 Darren Turner

Aston Martin V12 Vantage GT3 517
Aston Martin 6.0 L V12
11 Pro Cup 63 Black Falcon Mike Parisy

 Adam Christodoulou
 Yelmer Buurman

Mercedes-Benz SLS AMG GT3 517
Mercedes-Benz 6.2 L V8
12 Pro Cup 2 Belgian Audi Club Team WRT André Lotterer

 Marcel Fässler
 Benoît Tréluyer

Audi R8 LMS ultra 516
Audi 5.2 L V10
13 Pro Cup 7 M-Sport Bentley Steven Kane

 Guy Smith
 Andy Meyrick

Bentley Continental GT3 516
Volkswagen 6.0 L V8
14 Pro Cup 75 ISR Racing Filip Salaquarda

 Fabian Hamprecht
 Marc Basseng

Audi R8 LMS ultra 514
Audi 5.2 L V10
15 Pro-Am Cup 90 Scuderia Villorba Corse Andrea Rizzoli

 Francesco Castellacci
 Stefano Gai
 Andrea Montermini

Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 514
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
16 Pro–Am Cup 10 TDS Racing Eric Clément

 Benjamin Lariche
 Nicolas Armindo
 Olivier Pla

BMW Z4 GT3 513
BMW 4.4 L V8
17 Pro Cup 8 M-Sport Bentley Jérôme d'Ambrosio

 Duncan Tappy
 Antoine Leclerc

Bentley Continental GT3 512
Volkswagen 6.0 L V8
18 Pro-Am Cup 93 Pro GT by Almeras Eric Dermont

 Franck Perera
 Marco Bonanomi
 Lucas Lasserre

Porsche 997 GT3 R 510
Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6
19 Pro-Am Cup 120 SOFREV Auto Sport Promotion Christophe Bourret

 Pascal Gibon
 Jean-Philippe Belloc
 Julien Canal

Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 509
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
20 Pro-Am Cup 4 Belgian Audi Club Team WRT Jean-Luc Blanchemain

 Christian Kelders
 Fred Bouvy
 Vincent Radermecker

Audi R8 LMS ultra 506
Audi 5.2 L V10
21 Pro-Am Cup 54 AF Corse Duncan Cameron

 Alex Mortimer
 Matt Griffin

Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 504
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
22 Pro-Am Cup 116 SOFREV Auto Sport Promotion Fabien Barthez

 Eric Debard
 Ludovic Badey
 Tristan Vautier

Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 503
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
23 Pro-Am Cup 17 Insightracing with Flex-Box Dennis Andersen

 Martin Jensen
 Jason Yeomans

Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 502
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
24 Gentleman

Trophy

51 AF Corse Peter Mann

 Francisco Guedes
 Cédric Mézard
 Alexander Talkanitsa

Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 502
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
25 Pro-Am Cup 80 Nissan GT AcademyTeam RJN Florian Strauss

 Nick McMillen
 Alex Buncombe
 Wolfgang Reip

Nissan GT-R Nismo GT3 501
Nissan 3.8 L Turbo V6
26 Pro-Am Cup 188 Fach Auto Tech Otto Klohs

 Swen Dolenc
 Philipp Frommenwiler
 Martin Ragginger

Porsche 997 GT3 R 499
Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6
27 Pro-Am Cup 11 Kessel Racing Michał Broniszewski

 Alessandro Bonacini
 Marco Frezza
 Giacomo Piccini

Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 498
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
28 Gentleman

Trophy

22 Team Parker Racing Ian Loggie

 Julian Westwood
 Leo Machitski
 Carl Rosenblad

Audi R8 LMS ultra 497
Audi 5.2 L V10
29 Gentleman

Trophy

49 AF Corse Howard Blank

 Jean-Marc Bachelier
 Yannick Mallegol
 François Perrodo

Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 497
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
30 Gentleman

Trophy

350 Duqueine Engineering Leonardo Gorini

 Gilles Duqueine
 Paul Lanchere
 Philippe Colançon

Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 493
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
31 Gentleman

Trophy

67 GDL Motorsport Nigel Fermer

 Keong Liam Lim
 Jean-Charles Perrin
 Gianluca de Lorenzi

Mercedes-Benz SLS AMG GT3 492
Mercedes-Benz 6.2 L V8
32 Gentleman

Trophy

42 Sport Garage Gilles Vannelet

 Martin Van Hove
 Beniamino Caccia
 Lorenzo Bontempelli

Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 491
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
33 Gentleman

Trophy

228 Delahaye Racing Pierre-Etienne Bordet

 Alexandre Viron
 Stephane Lemeret
 Karim Al-Azhari

Porsche 997 GT3 R 490
Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6
34 Pro-Am Cup 18 Black Falcon Vladimir Lunkin

 Richard Muscat
 Saud Turki Al Faisal
 Christian Bracke

Mercedes-Benz SLS AMG GT3 489
Mercedes-Benz 6.2 L V8
35 Pro-Am Cup 43 ROAL Motorsport Stefano Comandini

 Eugenio Amos
 Stefano Colombo
 Michela Cerruti

BMW Z4 GT3 486
BMW 4.4 L V8
36 Gentleman

Trophy

41 Sport Garage Bernard Delhez

 George Cabannes
 Michael Albert
 Thierry Prignault

Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 484
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
37 Pro-Am Cup 32 Leonard Motorsport AMR Stuart Leonard

 Paul Wilson
 Michael Meadows
 Pedro Lamy

Aston Martin V12 Vantage GT3 475
Aston Martin 6.0 L V12
38 Pro-Am Cup 35 Nissan GT AcademyTeam RJN Miguel Faísca

 Katsumasa Chiyo
 Masataka Yanagida
 Mark Shulzhitskiy

Nissan GT-R Nismo GT3 462
Nissan 3.8 L Turbo V6
39 Gentleman

Trophy

380 Duqueine Engineering Phillipe Richard

 Phillipe Bourgeois
 Pierre Hirschi
 Marlène Broggi

Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 456
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
40 Pro-Am Cup 16 Boutsen Ginion Shahan Sarkissian

 Alex Demirdjian
 Chris van der Drift
 Michael Schmetz

McLaren MP4-12C GT3 438
McLaren 3.8 L Turbo V8
DNF Gentleman

Trophy

25 Saintéloc Racing Claude-Yves Gosselin

 Marc Rostan
 Jean-Paul Buffin
 Philippe Haezebrouck

Audi R8 LMS ultra 323
Audi 5.2 L V10
DNF Pro-Am Cup 96 PGF-Kinfaun AMR John Gaw

 Phil Dryburgh
 Paul White
 Tom Onslow-Cole

Aston Martin V12 Vantage GT3 307
Aston Martin 6.0 L V12
DNF Pro-Am Cup 12 TDS Racing Henry Hassid

 Pierre Thiriet
 Nick Catsburg
 Jens Klingmann

BMW Z4 GT3 303
BMW 4.4 L V8
DNF Pro Cup 19 Black Falcon Abdulaziz Al Faisal

 Hubert Haupt
 Andreas Simonsen

Mercedes-Benz SLS AMG GT3 285
Mercedes-Benz 6.2 L V8
DNF Pro-Am Cup 23 Lago Racing Roger Lago

 David Russell
 Steven Richards
 Steve Owen

Lamborghini Gallardo LP600+ GT3 255
Lamborghini 5.2 L V10
DNF Pro-Am Cup 14 Emil Frey Racing Fredy Barth

 Lorenz Frey
 Gabriele Gardel
 Jonathan Hirschi

Emil Frey G3 Jaguar XK 232
Jaguar ?
DNF Pro Cup 44 Oman Racing Team Ahmad Al Harthy

 Michael Caine
 Stephen Jelley

Aston Martin V12 Vantage GT3 225
Aston Martin 6.0 L V12
DNF Pro Cup 98 ART Grand Prix Grégoire Demoustier

 Nicolas Lapierre
 Álvaro Parente

McLaren MP4-12C GT3 214
McLaren 3.8 L Turbo V8
DNF Pro-Am Cup 82 GT Russian Team Aleksey Vasilyev

 Marko Asmer
 Kazim Vasiliauskas
 Florian Spengler

McLaren MP4-12C GT3 181
McLaren 3.8 L Turbo V8
DNF Pro Cup 66 BMW Sports Trophy Team Marc VDS Maxime Martin

 Jörg Müller
 Augusto Farfus

BMW Z4 GT3 153
BMW 4.4 L V8
DNF Pro Cup 99 ART Grand Prix Andy Soucek

 Kevin Korjus
 Kévin Estre

McLaren MP4-12C GT3 136
McLaren 3.8 L Turbo V8
DNF Pro-Am Cup 333 GT Corse by Rinaldi Marco Seefried

 Vadim Kogay
 Rinat Salikhov
 Norbert Siedler

Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 87
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
DNF Gentleman

Trophy

111 Kessel Racing Stephen Earle

 Freddy Kremer
 Marcus Mahy
 Liam Talbot

Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 75
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
DNF Pro Cup 85 HTP Motorsport Sergey Afanasyev

 Stef Dusseldorp
 Xavier Maassen

Mercedes-Benz SLS AMG GT3 52
Mercedes-Benz 6.2 L V8
DNF Pro-Am Cup 50 AF Corse Andrew Danyliw

 Simon Knap
 Andrea Sonvico
 Alessandro Pier Guidi

Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 51
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
DNF Pro-Am Cup 107 Beechdean AMR Andrew Howard

 Daniel Lloyd
 Jonathan Adam
 Stefan Mücke

Aston Martin V12 Vantage GT3 51
Aston Martin 6.0 L V12
DNF Gentleman

Trophy

458 GT Corse by Rinaldi Alexander Mattschull

 Pierre Ehret
 Tim Müller
 Roger Grouwels

Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 48
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
DNF Pro-Am Cup 15 Boutsen Ginion Karim Ojjeh

 Olivier Grotz
 Frédéric Vervisch
 Giorgio Pantano

McLaren MP4-12C GT3 46
McLaren 3.8 L Turbo V8
DNF Pro Cup 101 Von Ryan Racing Shane Van Gisbergen

 Rob Bell
 Tim Mullen

McLaren MP4-12C GT3 40
McLaren 3.8 L Turbo V8
DNF Pro-Am Cup 100 SMP Racing Russian Bears Viacheslav Maleev

 Roman Mavlanov
 José Manuel Pérez-Aicart
 Daniel Zampieri

Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 37
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
DNF Pro-Am Cup 150 Wochenspiegel Team Manthey Georg Weiss

 Oliver Kainz
 Jochen Krumbach
 Christian Menzel

Porsche 997 GT3 R 13
Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6

Support races Edit

Lamborghini Super Trofeo, Cooper Tires British Formula Three Championship, Formula Renault 2.0 Northern European Cupand Belgian Racing Car Championship + GT4 European Series.

Smallwikipedialogo.png This page uses some content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2014 24 Hours Spa. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Autopedia, the text of Wikipedia is available under the GNU Free Documentation License.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.