FANDOM


2002 French Formula Three season
Previous: 2001 Next: none

The 2002 French Formula Three season was the 35th and the final French Formula Three Championship season. It began on 31 March at Nogaro and ended on 20 October at Magny-Cours after fourteen races.[1]

Tristan Gommendy of ASM won races at Lédenon, Albi, Le Mans, Magny-Cours and had another five podiums and ultimately clinched the title. He finished 17 points clear of ARTA/Signature driver Renaud Derlot, who won Nogaro, Lédenon and Magny-Cours races. Third place went to Gommendy's team-mate Olivier Pla, who finished on the first position at Croix-en-Ternois and Le Mans. Bruno Besson, Derek Hayes and Yuji Ide were another race winners.

Teams and driversEdit

Entry List[2]
Team No Driver Chassis Engine Rounds
22px-Flag of France Saulnier Racing 1 22px-Flag of France Bruno Besson Dallara F302 Renault All
2 22px-Flag of France Simon Abadie Dallara F302 All
22px-Flag of France ASM 3 22px-Flag of France Tristan Gommendy Dallara F302 Renault All
4 22px-Flag of France Olivier Pla Dallara F302 All
22px-Flag of France Signature 5 22px-Flag of France Julien Pressac Dallara F302 Renault All
6 22px-Flag of France Laurent Delahaye Dallara F302 1–4
15 22px-Flag of France Nicolas Lapierre Dallara F302 5, 7
22px-Flag of France ARTA/Signature 7 Flag-of-japansmall Yuji Ide Dallara F302 Renault All
8 22px-Flag of France Renaud Derlot Dallara F302 All
22px-Flag of France LD Autosport 9 22px-Flag of France Kevin Nadin Dallara F302 Mugen Honda All
10 22px-Flag of France Jeremie de Souza Dallara F302 1–3
11 22px-Flag of the United Kingdom Derek Hayes Dallara F302 1–5
16 22px-Flag of France Philippe Almèras Dallara F302 6–7
22px-Flag of France Griffith's 12 22px-Flag of France Olivier Maximin Dallara F302 Opel 1–4
Template:Tooltip 22px-Flag of France Geoffrey Dellus Dallara F302 Ford 3–7
22px-Flag of Italy Prema Powerteam 40 [[Image:Template:Country flag alias PRT22x20px}}|Template:Country alias PRT]] César Campaniço Dallara F302 Opel 7
41 25px-AustraliaFLAG Ryan Briscoe Dallara F302 7
Flag of Germany Bertram Schäfer Racing 42 22px-Flag of Italy Vitantonio Liuzzi Dallara F302 Opel 7
43 22px-Flag of Austria Bernhard Auinger Dallara F302 7
Class B
Flag of Germany Jenichen Motorsport 20 22px-Flag of Italy Luca Iannacone Dallara F399 Opel All
45 22px-Flag of Italy Diego Romanini Dallara F399 7
22px-Flag of France JMP Racing 21 22px-Flag of France Jean Louis Bianchina Dallara F399 Renault 1
24 22px-Flag of France Stephane Mauget Dallara F399 3, 6–7
30 22px-Flag of France Anthony Janiec Dallara F399 6–7
22px-Flag of France Griffith's 23 22px-Flag of France Benjamin Poron Dallara F399 Renault 1–2
Opel 3–7
25 22px-Flag of France David Moretti Dallara F399 4
22px-Flag of France Optirace Sport 26 22px-Flag of France Jimmy Tarres Dallara F399 Renault 1
27 22px-Flag of France Nicolas Lapierre Dallara F399 4
28 22px-Flag of France Pascal Hernandez Dallara F399 5
29 22px-Flag of France Philippe Papin Dallara F399 6
31 22px-Flag of France Olivier Clement Dallara F399 7
81 22px-Flag of France Didier Sirgue Dallara F399 1, 5, 7
22px-Flag of France JH Racing 35 22px-Flag of France Jacques Hulbert Martini MK79 Opel 1, 4, 6–7

Race calendar and resultsEdit

  • All races were held in France.
Round Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning Driver Winning Team Class B Winner
1 R1 Circuit Paul Armagnac, Nogaro 31 March 22px-Flag of France Tristan Gommendy 22px-Flag of France Renaud Derlot 22px-Flag of France Renaud Derlot 22px-Flag of France ARTA/Signature 22px-Flag of France Benjamin Poron
R2 1 April 22px-Flag of France Renaud Derlot 22px-Flag of France Renaud Derlot 22px-Flag of France Renaud Derlot 22px-Flag of France ARTA/Signature 22px-Flag of France Benjamin Poron
2 R1 Circuit de Lédenon 28 April 22px-Flag of France Tristan Gommendy 22px-Flag of France Tristan Gommendy 22px-Flag of France Tristan Gommendy 22px-Flag of France ASM 22px-Flag of France Benjamin Poron
R2 22px-Flag of France Tristan Gommendy 22px-Flag of France Renaud Derlot 22px-Flag of France Renaud Derlot 22px-Flag of France ARTA/Signature 22px-Flag of France Benjamin Poron
3 R1 Dijon-Prenois 30 June 22px-Flag of France Tristan Gommendy 22px-Flag of France Tristan Gommendy 22px-Flag of France Bruno Besson 22px-Flag of France Saulnier Racing 22px-Flag of France Benjamin Poron
R2 22px-Flag of France Tristan Gommendy 22px-Flag of France Tristan Gommendy 22px-Flag of the United Kingdom Derek Hayes 22px-Flag of France LD Autosport 22px-Flag of France Benjamin Poron
4 R1 Circuit de Croix-en-Ternois 27 July 22px-Flag of France Olivier Pla 22px-Flag of France Olivier Pla 22px-Flag of France Olivier Pla 22px-Flag of France ASM 22px-Flag of France Nicolas Lapierre
R2 28 July 22px-Flag of France Tristan Gommendy 22px-Flag of France Bruno Besson Flag-of-japansmall Yuji Ide 22px-Flag of France ARTA/Signature 22px-Flag of France Nicolas Lapierre
5 R1 Circuit d'Albi, Le Sequestre 8 September 22px-Flag of France Tristan Gommendy 22px-Flag of France Tristan Gommendy 22px-Flag of France Tristan Gommendy 22px-Flag of France ASM 22px-Flag of France Benjamin Poron
R2 22px-Flag of France Tristan Gommendy 22px-Flag of France Tristan Gommendy 22px-Flag of France Tristan Gommendy 22px-Flag of France ASM 22px-Flag of France Benjamin Poron
6 R1 Bugatti Circuit, Le Mans 6 October 22px-Flag of France Olivier Pla 22px-Flag of France Renaud Derlot 22px-Flag of France Olivier Pla 22px-Flag of France ASM 22px-Flag of France Benjamin Poron
R2 22px-Flag of France Tristan Gommendy 22px-Flag of France Tristan Gommendy 22px-Flag of France Tristan Gommendy 22px-Flag of France ASM 22px-Flag of France Benjamin Poron
7 R1 Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours 20 October 22px-Flag of France Tristan Gommendy 22px-Flag of France Tristan Gommendy 22px-Flag of France Tristan Gommendy 22px-Flag of France ASM 22px-Flag of France Benjamin Poron
R2 22px-Flag of France Olivier Pla 22px-Flag of France Renaud Derlot 22px-Flag of France Renaud Derlot 22px-Flag of France ARTA/Signature 22px-Flag of France Benjamin Poron

StandingsEdit

  • Points are awarded as follows:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Template:Tooltip Template:Tooltip
20 15 12 10 8 6 4 3 2 1 1 1
Pos Driver NOG LÉD DIJ CRO ALB LMS MAG Pts
1 22px-Flag of France Tristan Gommendy 2 9 1 Ret 3 7 3 5 1 1 2 1 1 2 202
2 22px-Flag of France Renaud Derlot 1 1 3 1 5 13 4 6 4 3 3 2 4 1 185
3 22px-Flag of France Olivier Pla 6 Ret 10 2 4 3 1 2 13 2 1 3 2 3 159
4 22px-Flag of France Simon Abadie 3 2 4 7 7 4 Ret 8 2 5 4 4 6 4 120
5 22px-Flag of France Bruno Besson 5 3 2 5 1 2 9 11 5 4 5 Ret 8 11 119
6 22px-Flag of the United Kingdom Derek Hayes 4 5 6 4 2 1 6 7 3 10 94
7 Flag-of-japansmall Yuji Ide 9 4 5 3 8 8 2 1 Ret 8 8 Ret 13 12 84
8 22px-Flag of France Julien Pressac 7 8 7 Ret 6 9 10 9 7 7 7 5 5 8 62
9 22px-Flag of France Kevin Nadin 13 16 Ret 6 10 15 11 10 6 6 6 Ret 10 14 33
10 22px-Flag of France Laurent Delahaye 10 7 8 Ret Ret 5 7 4 32
11 22px-Flag of France Geoffrey Dellus 12 10 5 12 9 Ret 9 Ret 14 19 15
12 22px-Flag of France Jeremie de Souza 8 6 Ret Ret 11 6 15
13 22px-Flag of France Nicolas Lapierre 8 9 9 10 15
14 22px-Flag of France Olivier Maximin 11 10 Ret 8 9 11 12 Ret 6
22px-Flag of France Philippe Almèras Ret Ret Ret Ret 0
guest drivers ineligible for championship points
[[Image:Template:Country flag alias PRT22x20px}}|Template:Country alias PRT]] César Campaniço 3 7 0
25px-AustraliaFLAG Ryan Briscoe 7 5 0
22px-Flag of Italy Vitantonio Liuzzi 12 6 0
22px-Flag of Austria Bernhard Auinger 11 9 0
Class B
1 22px-Flag of France Benjamin Poron 12 11 9 9 13 12 15 13 10 11 10 6 15 13 265
2 22px-Flag of Italy Luca Iannacone 16 Ret 11 10 14 14 Ret 16 14 14 13 9 Ret 22 122
3 22px-Flag of France Didier Sirgue 15 14 12 13 17 17 73
4 22px-Flag of France Jacques Hulbert 17 15 14 15 12 8 Ret 21 63
5 22px-Flag of France Stephane Mauget Ret DNS 11 7 Ret 16 45
6 22px-Flag of France Nicolas Lapierre 8 3 40
7 22px-Flag of France Pascal Hernandez 11 12 30
8 22px-Flag of France Jimmy Tarres 14 12 30
9 22px-Flag of France David Moretti 13 14 27
10 22px-Flag of France Olivier Clement 18 18 22
11 22px-Flag of France Jean Louis Bianchina 18 13 18
12 22px-Flag of France Philippe Papin 14 10 18
13 22px-Flag of France Anthony Janiec 15 Ret Ret 20 14
guest drivers ineligible for championship points
22px-Flag of Italy Diego Romanini 16 15 0
Pos Driver NOG LÉD DIJ CRO ALB LMS MAG Pts

Template:Motorsport driver results legend Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit

Template:French F3 seasons

Template:Use dmy dates

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.