FANDOM


1986 American Championship Car season
Series  : IndyCar
Champion : USAflagsmall Bobby Rahal
Previous: 1985 Next: 1987

The 1986 IndyCar season, the eighth in the CART era of U.S. open-wheel racing, consisted of 17 races, beginning in Avondale, Arizona on April 6 and concluding in Miami, Florida on November 11. The PPG Indy Car World Series Drivers' Champion and Indianapolis 500 winner was Bobby Rahal. Rookie of the Year was Chip Robinson. The 70th Indianapolis 500 was sanctioned by the USAC, but counted in the CART points standings.

Drivers and TeamsEdit

The following teams and drivers competed in the 1986 Indy Car World Series season. All cars used Goodyear tires.

Team Chassis Engine No* Drivers Sponsor Notes
Cotter March 86C Cosworth TC 2 (5) 22px-Flag of Colombia Roberto Guerrero True Value/Emerson DNS Due to engine at Long Beach
Curb March 86C Cosworth TC 33 USAflagsmall Tom Sneva Skoal
66 USAflagsmall Ed Pimm Daly at Mid-Ohio, Sanair and Elkhart Lake, not entered at Toronto, and Pimm at all other events.
22px-Flag of Ireland Derek Daly
Dick Simon Racing Lola T8600 Cosworth TC 22 25px-Brazilflag Raúl Boesel Duracell Coppertop
23 USAflagsmall Dick Simon Simon at Indianapolis, Cleveland, Pocono and Sanair, Robinson at Meadowlands, Cleveland and Miami, and Ashley at Toronto, Mid-Ohio and Elkhart Lake
USAflagsmall Chip Robinson
22px-Flag of the United Kingdom Ian Ashley
Galles Racing Lola T8600/March 86C Cosworth TC/Honda 8 25px-AustraliaFLAG Geoff Brabham Valvoline Spirit March 86C at Phoenix 1, Honda at 8 events
Lola T8600 Cosworth TC 9 25px-Brazilflag Roberto Moreno Valvoline Spirit/Five Star Marketing Carter at Sanair, Moreno at all other races after Indianapolis
USAflagsmall Pancho Carter Five Star Marketing
15 Coors Light Indianapolis, Michigan 1 and Pocono only
Hemelgarn Racing March 86C Cosworth TC/ Buick 71 USAflagsmall Scott Brayton Living Well/ Hardee's/ SPA*erobics/ Driesbach Hardee's and Buick at Indianapolis only, Brayton at Phoenix 1, Indianapolis, Michigan 1, Pocono and Michigan 2, Villeneuve at all other events.
Cosworth TC 25px-Canadaflag Jacques Villeneuve Living Well/ SPA*erobics/ Labatt/ Canadian Tire/ Val-Pak
81 Living Well/ Hemelgarn Indianapolis only
Kraco Racing March 86C Cosworth TC 18 USAflagsmall Michael Andretti Kraco
Leader Cards Racing March 86C Cosworth TC 24 USAflagsmall Gary Bettenhausen Leader Card Betenhausen on ovals, Dobson on road and street courses
Flag of Germany Dominic Dobson
March 85C 42 USAflagsmall Phil Krueger Squirt/Moran Indianapolis only
Machinists Union Racing March 86C Cosworth TC 55 25px-Mexicoflag Josele Garza Schaefer/Machinists Union Parsons at Sanair, Michigan 2, and Phoenix 2, Wilson at Elkhart Lake and Laguna Seca, Garza at all other races
USAflagsmall Johnny Parsons
22px-Flag of South Africa 1928 svg Desiré Wilson
59 Schaefer/Machinists Union Ganassi at Phoenix 1 and Indianapolis, Parsons at Milwaukee, Cleveland, Michigan 1 and Pocono and Wilson at Mid-Ohio
USAflagsmall Chip Ganassi Bryant/Schaefer/Machinists Union
USAflagsmall Johnny Parsons Schaefer/Machinists Union
95 Pizza Hut/Machinists Union Indianapolis Only
Alex Morales Racing March 86C Cosworth TC 6 USAflagsmall Rich Vogler Byrd's Kentucky Fried Chicken Indianapolis Only
21 USAflagsmall Johnny Rutherford Vermont American
Newman/Haas Racing Lola T8600 Cosworth TC 5 (2) USAflagsmall Mario Andretti Hanna Car Wash
Patrick Racing March 86C Cosworth TC 7 USAflagsmall Kevin Cogan 7-Eleven
20 25px-Brazilflag Emerson Fittipaldi Marlboro
Penske Racing March 86C/ PC-15 Cosworth TC/ Chevy A 1/ 86 (4) USAflagsmall Rick Mears Pennzoil Z-7 #86 at Phoenix 1, PC-15 at 4 events, Chevy A at 8 events
4 (1) USAflagsmall Danny Sullivan Miller American PC-15/Chevy A at Miami only, March 86C/Cosworth TC at all other events
Chevy A 11 USAflagsmall Al Unser Hertz Phoenix 1, Indianapolis, Michigan 1, Pocono and Miami only. PC-15 at Phoenix 1 and Indianapolis, March 86C at Michigan 1, Pocono and Miami
Doug Shierson Racing Lola T8600 Cosworth TC 30 USAflagsmall Al Unser, Jr. Domino's Pizza
Truesports March 86C Cosworth TC 3 USAflagsmall Bobby Rahal Budweiser
Part-time entries
A. J. Foyt Enterprises March 86C Cosworth TC 14 USAflagsmall A. J. Foyt Copenhagen-Gilmore Phoenix 1, Indianapolis, Milwaukee, Michigan 1, Pocono, Michigan 2, Phoenix 2 and Miami only
Chevy V6 44 USAflagsmall Mike Nish Indianapolis only, DNQ
Cosworth TC 84 USAflagsmall George Snider Calumet Farms/ Gilmore/ Copenhagen Snider at Indianapolis and Michigan 1, Swindell at Pocono
USAflagsmall Sammy Swindell Gilmore/ Copenhagen
Arciero Racing March 86C/ March 85C Cosworth TC 12 USAflagsmall Randy Lanier Arciero Wines Lanier at Phoenix 1, Long Beach, Indianapolis, Milwaukee, Portland, Meadowlands, Cleveland, Toronto and Michigan 1, MacPherson at Mid-Ohio, Elkhart Lake, Laguna Seca and Phoenix 2, Chassey at Michigan 2 and Cheever at Miami. March 85C at Michigan 2 and Mid-Ohio, March 86C at all other races.
USAflagsmall Steve Chassey
USAflagsmall Eddie Cheever
USAflagsmall Jeff MacPherson Arciero Wines/ MacHoward Leasing
Bettenhausen Motorsports March 86C Cosworth TC 16 USAflagsmall Tony Bettenhausen, Jr. Bettenhausen Racing Indianapolis only
Lola T8600/ March 86C 61 22px-Flag of the Netherlands Arie Luyendyk Race for Life/ MCI/ Provimi Veal Canada/ Scot Lad Foods All events except Portland and Sanair
Dale Coyne Racing DC-1 Chevy 19 USAflagsmall Dale Coyne Dale Coyne Racing Attempted all events except Indianapolis and Milwaukee
Gohr Racing March 86C Buick/ Cosworth TC 56 USAflagsmall Steve Chassey Genesee Beer Wagon Chassey at Indianpolis, Milwaukee and Michigan 1, Moran at Meadowlands, Cleveland, Pocono, Mid-Ohio, Michigan 2, Elkhart Lake, Laguna Seca, Phoenix 2 and Miami and Morton at Toronto.

Buick engine until Mid-Ohio, Cosworth the remainder of the season.

USAflagsmall Rocky Moran
USAflagsmall John Morton
March 85C Buick 65 22px-Flag of the United Kingdom Rupert Keegan Indianapolis only, DNQ
J.P. Racing Lola T900 Cosworth TC 10 USAflagsmall Spike Gehlhausen Mountain Computer Indianapolis, Michigan 1, Pocono and Michigan 2 only
March Engineering March 86C Buick 25 USAflagsmall Danny Ongais GM Goodwrench Indianapolis only
31 22px-Flag of the United Kingdom Jim Crawford ASC Buick
Mosquito Autosport March 85C Cosworth TC 16 (19) USAflagsmall Rick Miaskiewicz R.C.V. Corp Long Beach, Indianapolis, Milwaukee, Meadowlands, Cleveland and Toronto only.
Pace Racing Lola T8600 Cosworth TC 36 USAflagsmall Randy Lewis Raychem/ Raynor Lewis at Long Beach, Meadowlands, Cleveland, Toronto, Mid-Ohio, Elkhart Lake, Laguna Seca, and Miami, Firestone at Indianapolis, Michigan 1, Pocono, Sanair, Michigan 2 and Phoenix 2
25px-AustraliaFLAG Dennis Firestone Raynor/ Pace Electronics
Team Menard March 86C Cosworth TC 28 USAflagsmall Herm Johnson Menard Lumber Indianapolis only, DNQ
22px-Flag of Ireland Derek Daly
  • - The number in parenthesis is the number the car used at the Indianapolis 500, if a different number was used.

Race winnersEdit

Round Date Location Winner
1 April 6 USAflagsmall Phoenix International Raceway USAflagsmall Kevin Cogan
2 April 13 USAflagsmall Long Beach, California USAflagsmall Michael Andretti
3 May 31 USAflagsmall Indianapolis USAflagsmall Bobby Rahal
4 June 8 USAflagsmall Milwaukee Mile USAflagsmall Michael Andretti
5 June 15 USAflagsmall Portland International Raceway USAflagsmall Mario Andretti
6 June 29 USAflagsmall Meadowlands Sports Complex USAflagsmall Danny Sullivan
7 July 6 USAflagsmall Cleveland Burke Lakefront Airport USAflagsmall Danny Sullivan
8 July 20 25px-Canadaflag Toronto, Ontario USAflagsmall Bobby Rahal
9 August 2 USAflagsmall Michigan International Speedway USAflagsmall Johnny Rutherford
10 August 17 USAflagsmall Pocono Raceway USAflagsmall Mario Andretti
11 August 31 USAflagsmall Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course USAflagsmall Bobby Rahal
12 September 7 25px-Canadaflag Sanair Super Speedway USAflagsmall Bobby Rahal
13 September 27 USAflagsmall Michigan International Speedway USAflagsmall Bobby Rahal
14 October 4 USAflagsmall Road America 25px-Brazilflag Emerson Fittipaldi
15 October 12 USAflagsmall Laguna Seca Raceway USAflagsmall Bobby Rahal
16 October 19 USAflagsmall Phoenix International Raceway USAflagsmall Michael Andretti
17 November 9 USAflagsmall Tamiami Park USAflagsmall Al Unser, Jr.

Template:Legend Template:Legend

  • Indianapolis was USAC-sanctioned but counted towards the CART title.

Full Series resultsEdit

Drivers Edit

Pos Driver PIR1 LB IND MIL POR MEA CLE TOR MIC1 POC MDO SAN MIC2 ROA LAG PIR2 MIA Pts
1 USAflagsmall Bobby Rahal 16 18 1 6 20 3 15 1 10* 14 1 1* 1 5 1* 3 8 179
2 USAflagsmall Michael Andretti 15* 1* 6 1

*

2* 20 2 19 11 11

*

10 6 2* 2* 3 1* 18 171
3 USAflagsmall Danny Sullivan 4 11 9 11 11 1 1

*

2 25 16 3* 5 12 6 2 2 26 147
4 USAflagsmall Al Unser Jr. 12 2 5 8 3 9 8 4* 8 6 5 2 21 11 23 6 1 137
5 USAflagsmall Mario Andretti 7 5 32 5 1 24 3 3 21 1 24 8 10 9 4 4 11 136
6 USAflagsmall Kevin Cogan 1 17 2 12 14 21 23 5 22 2 4 4 4 20 9 14 4 115
7 25px-Brazilflag Emerson Fittipaldi 3 16 7 24 12 2 13 17 20 19 21 3 3 1 7 5 20 103
8 USAflagsmall Rick Mears 19 20 3

*

3 16 19 4 8 12 8 17 18 8 3 17 20 3 89
9 22px-Flag of Colombia Roberto Guerrero 8 DNS 4 18 13 4* 17 20 24 21 2 17 22 4 5 12 2

*

87
10 USAflagsmall Tom Sneva 2 4 DNS 2 4 17 5 9 18 15 12 13 5 12 22 18 22 82
11 USAflagsmall Johnny Rutherford 5 9 8 4 15 7 10 10 1 18 8 16 9 14 12 9 12 78
12 25px-AustraliaFLAG Geoff Brabham 10 3 12 21 7 22 14 14 4 12 20 11 11 22 6 8 5 64
13 25px-Brazilflag Raúl Boesel 13 19 13 14 8 23 6 7 5 5 7 9 15 8 14 13 19 54
14 25px-Mexicoflag Josele Garza 23 7 18 7 17 8 7 23 2 7 14 24 45
15 25px-Canadaflag Jacques Villeneuve 8 20 15 5 5 19 24 11 19 10 19 16 6 38
16 25px-Brazilflag Roberto Moreno 20 6 19 13 18 18 25 18 6 10 16 6 16 20 10 17 30
17 22px-Flag of the Netherlands Arie Luyendyk 6 15 15 9 16 24 6 23 17 18 13 7 10 15 21 29
18 USAflagsmall Ed Pimm 22 22 17 10 6 12 15 24 7 11 7 10 29
19 USAflagsmall Pancho Carter 16 3 3 15 28
20 USAflagsmall Randy Lanier 11 13 10 20 9 6 9 21 19 21
21 USAflagsmall A.J. Foyt 17 24 19 9 4 16 22 23 16
22 22px-Flag of the Netherlands Jan Lammers 9 14 DNQ 8 23 9 13
23 22px-Flag of Ireland Derek Daly DNQ 6 10 13 11
24 USAflagsmall Johnny Parsons 27 22 21 16 29 7 23 11 8
25 USAflagsmall Randy Lewis 10 10 20 11 15 24 18 14 8
26 USAflagsmall Chip Robinson 14 7 6
27 USAflagsmall Spike Gehlhausen DNQ 7 22 18 6
28 22px-Flag of the United Kingdom Ian Ashley 15 9 23 4
29 USAflagsmall Sammy Swindell 9 4
30 USAflagsmall Mike Nish DNQ DNS 10 24 22 3
31 USAflagsmall Dominic Dobson 12 19 11 18 16 19 18 21 13 3
32 USAflagsmall Rick Miaskiewicz 21 DNQ 16 15 11 13 DNS 2
33 USAflagsmall Gary Bettenhausen 21 11 23 26 13 21 20 19 2
34 USAflagsmall Dale Coyne DNQ 23 21 DNQ 12 DNQ DNQ 26 23 12 DNQ 17 DNS DNQ 25 2
35 USAflagsmall John Morton 12 1
36 USAflagsmall Rocky Moran 13 16 25 25 DNQ 21 15 21 16 0
37 USAflagsmall Jeff MacPherson 22 15 13 DNQ 0
38 22px-Flag of South Africa 1928 svg Desiré Wilson 13 19 16 0
39 USAflagsmall Scott Brayton 24 30 13 27 19 0
40 25px-AustraliaFLAG Dennis Firestone DNQ 17 28 14 14 17 0
41 USAflagsmall Al Unser 18 22 14 20 15 0
42 USAflagsmall Dick Simon 14 22 23 20 0
43 USAflagsmall Chip Ganassi 14 21 0
44 USAflagsmall Steve Chassey DNQ 17 28 17 0
45 USAflagsmall Danny Ongais 23 0
46 USAflagsmall Tom Phillips 24 0
47 USAflagsmall Rich Vogler 25 0
48 USAflagsmall George Snider 26 27 0
49 USAflagsmall Eddie Cheever 27 0
50 USAflagsmall Tony Bettenhausen, Jr. 28 0
51 22px-Flag of the United Kingdom Jim Crawford 29 0
52 USAflagsmall Phil Krueger 31 0
- 22px-Flag of the United Kingdom Rupert Keegan DNQ -
- USAflagsmall Herm Johnson DNQ -
- USAflagsmall John Paul, Jr. DNQ -
- USAflagsmall Steve Bren DNP -
- USAflagsmall Pete Halsmer DNP -
Pos Driver PIR1 USAflagsmall LB USAflagsmall IND USAflagsmall MIL USAflagsmall POR USAflagsmall MEA USAflagsmall CLE USAflagsmall TOR 25px-Canadaflag MIC1 USAflagsmall POC USAflagsmall MDO USAflagsmall SAN 25px-Canadaflag MIC2 USAflagsmall ROA USAflagsmall LAG USAflagsmall PIR2 USAflagsmall MIA USAflagsmall Pts
Color Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green 4th & 5th place
(Top 5)
Light Blue 6th–10th place
(Top 10)
Dark Blue Finished
(Outside Top 10)
Purple Did not finish
(Ret)
Red Did not qualify
(DNQ)
Brown Withdrew
(WD)
Black Disqualified
(DSQ)
White Did not start
(DNS)
Blank Did not
participate
(DNP)
Driver
replacement
(Rpl)
Injured
(Inj)
Race not held
(NH)
Not competing
In-line notation
Bold Pole position
Italics Ran fastest race lap
* Led most race laps
Rookie of the Year
Rookie

Point Scoring System:

  • Points are awarded based on each driver's resulting place (regardless of whether the car is running at the end of the race):
Position 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Points 20 16 14 12 10 8 6 5 4 3 2 1

Bonus Points:

  • 1 For Pole Position
  • 1 For Leading The Most Laps Of The Race

ReferencesEdit





See alsoEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.